GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 29-4-61 - Appointment of successor guardian and legal counsel; notice to interested parties; hearing
O.C.G.A.    29-4-61   (2010)
      (a)  The  court shall appoint a successor guardian upon the resignation, death,  or revocation of the letters of the guardian if the appointment of a  successor guardian is in the best interest of the ward. The court shall  select the successor guardian in the manner provided in Code Section  29-4-11.
(b)  The court shall appoint legal  counsel for the ward. In the event of the resignation or death of the  guardian, notice of the proceeding for appointment of a successor  guardian shall be given as provided in Code Sections 29-4-50 and  29-4-51. In all other cases, notice of the proceeding for appointment of  a successor guardian shall be served personally on the ward and the  ward's legal counsel. Notice shall be made by first-class mail to the  conservator of the ward, if any, and to the following persons whose  whereabouts are known and who must be persons other than the proposed  successor guardian:
      (1)  The spouse of the ward; and
      (2)  All adult children of the ward; or
      (3)  If there is no adult child, then at least two adults in the following order of priority:
            (A)  Lineal descendants of the ward;
            (B)  Parents and siblings of the ward; and
            (C)  Friends of the ward.
(c)  After a hearing which the court deems appropriate, the court shall enter an order appointing the successor guardian.