GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 29-4-70 - Right of ward to appeal; procedure; appointment of emergency guardian
O.C.G.A.    29-4-70   (2010)
      (a)  Except  as provided in Article 6 of Chapter 9 of Title 15, the ward,  individually or by the ward's legal counsel, representative, or guardian  ad litem, or the petitioner may appeal any final order of the court to  the superior court in the county in which the proceedings were held. The  appeal shall be in the same manner as other appeals from the probate  court to the superior court but shall be heard as expeditiously as  possible. The appeal shall be de novo unless the parties by agreement  specifically limit the issues. The ward shall retain the right to  counsel or to have counsel appointed; provided, however, that if counsel  was appointed by the probate court, the appointment shall continue on  appeal to the superior court. The burden of proof shall be upon the  petitioner and the standard used by the court in reaching its decision  shall be clear and convincing evidence.
(b)  All rights of appeal from the superior court shall be as provided by law.
(c)  The filing of an appeal to the superior court from the judgment of the probate court shall act as a supersedeas.
(d)  Pending  any appeal, the superior court or a probate court that is described in  paragraph (2) of Code Section 15-9-120 may appoint an emergency guardian  with such powers and duties as are described in Code Section 29-4-16;  provided, however, that an emergency guardian may be appointed only upon  the filing of an affidavit of a physician licensed to practice medicine  under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a psychologist licensed to practice under  Chapter 39 of Title 43, or a licensed clinical social worker setting  forth the existence of the emergency circumstances described in  subsection (d) of Code Section 29-4-14 and after a hearing at which  other evidence may be presented. The appointment of an emergency  guardian is not appealable.