GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 29-5-1 - Conservator for adults; best interest of the adult; no  presumption of need for conservator; objective of conservatorship
O.C.G.A.    29-5-1   (2010)
      (a)  The  court may appoint a conservator for an adult only if the court finds  the adult lacks sufficient capacity to make or communicate significant  responsible decisions concerning the management of his or her property.
(b)  No  conservator, except a conservator for the estate of an individual who  is missing or who is believed to be dead, shall be appointed for any  adult except pursuant to the procedures of this chapter.
(c)  No conservator shall be appointed for an adult unless the appointment is in the best interest of the adult.
(d)  No  conservator shall be appointed for an adult within two years after the  denial or dismissal on the merits of a petition for the appointment of a  conservator for that adult unless the petitioner shows a significant  change in the condition or circumstances of the adult.
      (e)(1)  No  adult shall be presumed to be in need of a conservator unless  adjudicated to be in need of a conservator pursuant to this chapter.
      (2)  An  adult shall not be presumed to be in need of a conservator solely  because of a finding of criminal insanity or incompetence to stand trial  or a finding of a need for treatment or services pursuant to:
            (A)  Code Section 37-1-1;
            (B)  Code Sections 37-3-1 through 37-3-6;
            (C)  Articles 2 through 6 of Chapter 3 of Title 37;
            (D)  Code Sections 37-4-1 through 37-4-3 and 37-4-5 through 37-4-8;
            (E)  Articles 2 through 5 of Chapter 4 of Title 37;
            (F)  Code Section 37-5-3;
            (G)  Code Sections 37-7-1, 37-7-2, and 37-7-4 through 37-7-7; and
            (H)  Articles 2 through 6 of Chapter 7 of Title 37.
(f)  All  conservatorships ordered pursuant to this chapter shall be designed to  encourage the development of maximum self-reliance and independence in  the adult and shall be ordered only to the extent necessitated by the  adult's actual and adaptive limitations after a determination that less  restrictive alternatives to the conservatorship are not available or  appropriate.