GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 29-5-3 - Order of preference in selecting conservator; nomination of  individual to serve as conservator; requirements of nomination
O.C.G.A.    29-5-3   (2010)
      (a)  The  court shall appoint as conservator that person who shall best serve the  interest of the adult taking into consideration the order of  preferences set forth in this Code section. The court may disregard a  person who has preference and appoint a person who has a lower  preference or no preference; provided, however, that the court may  disregard the preferences listed in paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of  this Code section only upon good cause shown.
(b)  Persons who are eligible and not disqualified have preference in the following order:
      (1)  The person last nominated by the adult in accordance with the provisions of subsection (c) of this Code section;
      (2)  The  spouse of the adult or a person nominated by the adult's spouse in  accordance with the provisions of subsection (d) of this Code section;
      (3)  An  adult child of the adult or a person nominated by an adult child of the  adult in accordance with the provisions of subsection (d) of this Code  section;
      (4)  A parent of the adult or a  person nominated by a parent of the adult in accordance with the  provisions of subsection (c) of this Code section;
      (5)  A conservator appointed during the minority of the adult;
      (6)  A conservator previously appointed in Georgia or another state;
      (7)  A friend, relative, or any other person; or
      (8)  The county guardian.
(c)  At  any time prior to the appointment of a conservator, an adult may  nominate in writing a person to serve as that adult's conservator should  the adult be judicially determined to be in need of a conservator, and  that nomination shall be given the preference set forth in this Code  section, provided that it is signed in accordance with the provisions of  subsection (e) of this Code section or the provisions of Code Section  31-36-5.
(d)  At any time prior to the  appointment of a conservator, a spouse, adult child, or parent of an  adult may nominate in writing a person to serve as the adult's  conservator should the adult be judicially determined to be in need of a  conservator, and that nomination shall be given the preference  described in this Code section, provided that it is signed in accordance  with the provisions of subsection (e) of this Code section or, if in a  will, is executed in accordance with the provisions of Code Section  53-4-20 of the Revised Probate Code of 1998.
(e)  A writing nominating the conservator of an adult:
      (1)  Must  contain an express nomination of the person who shall serve as  conservator and must be signed or acknowledged by the individual making  the nomination in the presence of two witnesses who sign in the  individual's presence; and
      (2)  May be  revoked by the individual by obliteration, cancellation, or by a  subsequent inconsistent writing, whether or not witnessed.