GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 29-5-110 - Proceedings for appeal; appointment of guardians ad litem;  bond and security prior to removal; liability of surety of predecessor  conservator; jurisdiction
O.C.G.A.    29-5-110   (2010)
      (a)  Except  as provided in Article 6 of Chapter 9 of Title 15, the ward,  individually or by the ward's legal counsel, representative, or guardian  ad litem, or the petitioner may appeal any final order of the court to  the superior court in the county in which the proceedings were held. The  appeal shall be in the same manner as other appeals from the probate  court to the superior court but shall be heard as expeditiously as  possible. The appeal shall be de novo unless by agreement the parties  specifically limit the issues. The ward shall retain the right to  counsel or to have counsel appointed; provided, however, that if counsel  was appointed by the probate court, the appointment shall continue on  appeal to the superior court. The burden of proof shall be upon the  petitioner and the standard used by the court in reaching its decision  shall be clear and convincing evidence.
(b)  All rights of appeal from the superior court shall be as provided by law.
(c)  The filing of an appeal to the superior court from the judgment of the probate court shall act as a supersedeas.
(d)  Pending  any appeal, the superior court or a probate court that is described in  paragraph (2) of Code Section 15-9-120 may appoint an emergency  conservator with powers and duties as are described in Code Section  29-5-16; provided, however, that such emergency conservator may be  appointed only upon the filing of an affidavit of a physician licensed  to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a psychologist  licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43, or a licensed  clinical social worker setting forth the existence of the emergency  circumstances described in subsection (d) of Code Section 29-5-14 and  after a hearing at which other evidence may be presented. The  appointment of an emergency conservator is not appealable.