GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 29-5-10 - Petition for appointment of conservator; requirements of petition
O.C.G.A.    29-5-10   (2010)
      (a)  Any  interested person or persons, including the proposed ward, may file a  petition for the appointment of a conservator. The petition shall be  filed in the court of the county in which the proposed ward is domiciled  or is found, provided that the court of the county where the proposed  ward is found shall not have jurisdiction to hear any conservatorship  petition if it appears that the proposed ward was removed to that county  solely for the purposes of filing a petition for the appointment of a  conservator.
(b)  The petition for appointment of a conservator shall set forth:
      (1)  A statement of the facts upon which the court's jurisdiction is based;
      (2)  The name, address, and county of domicile of the proposed ward, if known;
      (3)  The  name, address, and county of domicile of the petitioner or petitioners  and the petitioner's relationship to the proposed ward, if any, and, if  different from the petitioner, the name, address, and county of domicile  of the person nominated by the petitioner to serve as conservator and  that person's relationship to the proposed ward, if any;
      (4)  A  statement of the reasons the conservatorship is sought, including the  facts which support the claim of the need for a conservator;
      (5)  Any foreseeable limitations on the conservatorship;
      (6)  Whether,  to the petitioner's knowledge, there exists any power of attorney,  trust, or other instrument that deals with the management of the  property of the proposed ward in the event of incapacity and the name  and address of any fiduciary or agent named in the instrument;
      (7)  A description of all known assets, income, other sources of funds, liabilities, and expenses of the proposed ward;
      (8)  The names and addresses of the following whose whereabouts are known:
            (A)  The spouse of the proposed ward; and
            (B)  All children of the proposed ward; or
            (C)  If there are no adult children, then at least two adults in the following order of priority:
                  (i)  Lineal descendants of the proposed ward;
                  (ii)  Parents and siblings of the proposed ward; and
                  (iii)  Friends of the proposed ward;
      (9)  If  known, the name and address of any person nominated to serve as  conservator by the proposed ward, as described in paragraph (1) of  subsection (b) of Code Section 29-5-3;
      (10)  If  known, the name and address of any person nominated to serve as  conservator by the proposed ward's spouse, adult child, or parent, as  described in paragraphs (2) through (4) of subsection (b) of Code  Section 29-5-3;
      (11)  The name and address of any person nominated to serve as conservator by the petitioner;
      (12)  Whether any nominated conservator has consented or will consent to serve as conservator;
      (13)  If  known, whether any nominated conservator is an owner, operator, or  employee of a long-term care or other caregiving institution or facility  at which the proposed ward is receiving care, and, if so, whether the  nominated conservator is related to the proposed ward by blood,  marriage, or adoption.
      (14)  Whether an  emergency conservator has been appointed for the proposed ward or a  petition for the appointment of an emergency conservator has been filed  or is being filed;
      (15)  If known, a  disclosure of any ownership or other financial interest that would cause  any nominated conservator to have a conflict of interest with the  proposed ward;
      (16)  A specific listing  of any additional powers, as described in subsections (b) and (c) of  Code Section 29-5-23, that are requested by the conservator and a  statement of the circumstances which would justify the granting of  additional powers;
      (17)  Whether a  guardian or conservator has been appointed in another state or whether a  petition for the appointment of a guardian or conservator is pending in  another state;
      (18)  That to  petitioner's knowledge, there has been no petition for conservatorship  denied or dismissed within two years by any court of this state or, if  so, that there has been a significant change in the condition or  circumstances of the individual, as shown by the accompanying affidavits  or evaluation; and
      (19)  The reason for any omission in the petition for appointment of conservator in the event full particulars are lacking.
      (c)(1)  The  petition shall be sworn to by two or more petitioners or shall be  supported by an affidavit of a physician licensed to practice medicine  under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a psychologist licensed to practice under  Chapter 39 of Title 43, or a licensed clinical social worker or, if the  proposed ward is a patient in any federal medical facility in which such  a physician, psychologist, or licensed clinical social worker is not  available, a physician, psychologist, or licensed clinical social worker  authorized to practice in that facility.
      (2)  Any  affidavit shall be based on personal knowledge and shall state that the  affiant has examined the proposed ward within 15 days prior to the  filing of the petition and that, based upon the examination, the  proposed ward was determined to lack sufficient capacity to make or  communicate significant, responsible decisions concerning the management  of the proposed ward's property.
      (3)  In  addition to stating the facts that support the claim of the need for a  conservator, the affidavit shall state the foreseeable duration of the  conservatorship and may set forth the affiant's opinion as to any other  limitations on the conservatorship.