GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 29-5-12 - Judicial review and proceedings
O.C.G.A.    29-5-12   (2010)
      (a)  After the filing of the evaluation report, the court shall review the pleadings and the evaluation report.
(b)  If,  after the review, the court finds that there is no probable cause to  support a finding that the proposed ward is in need of a conservator  within the meaning of Code Section 29-5-1, the court shall dismiss the  petition.
(c)  If, after the review, the  court finds that there is probable cause to support a finding that the  proposed ward is in need of a conservator, the court shall schedule a  hearing on the petition. Notice of the hearing shall be served by  first-class mail upon the proposed ward, the proposed ward's legal  counsel, and the proposed ward's guardian ad litem, if any; the  petitioner or the petitioner's legal counsel, if any; and all adult  individuals and other persons who are named in the petition pursuant to  the requirements of paragraphs (8) through (10) of subsection (b) of  Code Section 29-5-10. The date of the hearing shall not be less than ten  days after the date the notice is mailed.
      (d)(1)  The  hearing shall be held in a courtroom or, for good cause shown, at any  other place as the court may set. At the request of the proposed ward or  the proposed ward's legal counsel and for good cause shown, the court  may exercise its discretion to exclude the public from the hearing and  the record shall reflect the court's action. The proposed ward or the  proposed ward's legal counsel may waive the appearance of the proposed  ward at the hearing.
      (2)  The hearing  shall be recorded by either a certified court reporter or a  sound-recording device. The recording shall be retained for not less  than 45 days from the date of the entry of the order described in Code  Section 29-5-138.
      (3)  The court shall apply the rules of evidence applicable in civil cases.
      (4)  The  court shall utilize the criteria in Code Section 29-5-1 to determine  whether there is clear and convincing evidence of the need for a  conservatorship in light of the evidence taken at the hearing. In  addition to the evidence at the hearing, the court may consider the  evaluation report and any response filed by the proposed ward. The  burden of proof shall be upon the petitioner.
      (5)  Upon  determination of the need for a conservatorship, the court shall  determine the powers, if any, which are to be retained by the proposed  ward, in accordance with the provisions of Code Section 29-5-21 and  whether any additional powers shall be granted to the conservator  pursuant to the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section  29-5-23.
      (6)  If the court determines  that a conservatorship is necessary and the proposed ward is present,  the proposed ward may suggest any person as conservator. The court shall  select as conservator the person who shall serve the best interest of  the ward.
      (7)  In any procedure under  this chapter in which the judge of the court is unable to hear a case  within the time required for a hearing on the petition for  conservatorship, the judge shall appoint an individual to serve to hear  the case and exercise all the jurisdiction of the court in the case. Any  individual so appointed shall be a member of the State Bar of Georgia  who is qualified to serve as the probate judge in that county and who  is, in the opinion of the appointing judge, qualified for the duties by  training and experience. The appointment may be made on a case-by-case  basis or by making a standing appointment of one or more individuals.  Any individual who receives a standing appointment shall serve at the  pleasure of the judge who makes the appointment or the judge's successor  in office. The compensation of an individual so appointed shall be as  agreed upon by the judge who makes the appointment and the individual  appointed, with the approval of the governing authority of the county  for which the individual is appointed, and shall be paid from county  funds. All fees collected for the service of the appointed individual  shall be paid into the general funds of the county.