GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 29-5-14 - Appointment of emergency conservator; requirements of petition
O.C.G.A.    29-5-14   (2010)
      (a)  Any  interested person, including the proposed ward, may file a petition for  the appointment of an emergency conservator. The petition shall be  filed in the court of the county in which the proposed ward is domiciled  or is found.
(b)  The petition for appointment of an emergency conservator shall set forth:
      (1)  A statement of the facts upon which the court's jurisdiction is based;
      (2)  The name, address, and county of domicile of the proposed ward, if known;
      (3)  The name, address, and county of domicile of the petitioner and the petitioner's relationship to the proposed ward;
      (4)  A  statement of the reasons the emergency conservatorship is sought,  including the facts which support the need for a conservator and the  facts which establish an immediate and substantial risk of irreparable  waste or dissipation of the proposed ward's property unless an emergency  conservator is appointed;
      (5)  The  reasons why compliance with the procedures of Code Sections 29-5-10  through 29-5-13 is not appropriate in the circumstances;
      (6)  The  fact that no other person appears to have authority and willingness to  act in the circumstances, whether under a power of attorney, trust, or  otherwise; and
      (7)  The reason for any  omission to the petition for appointment of emergency conservator in the  event full particulars are lacking.
(c)  The  petition shall state whether a petition for the appointment of a  conservator or guardian has been filed or is being filed in conjunction  with the petition for the appointment of an emergency conservator; and,  if no other petition has been filed or is being filed, shall include a  summary description of all known assets, income, other sources of funds,  liabilities, and expenses of the proposed ward.
      (d)(1)  The  petition shall be sworn to by two or more petitioners or shall be  supported by an affidavit of a physician licensed to practice medicine  under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a psychologist licensed to practice under  Chapter 39 of Title 43, or a licensed clinical social worker or, if the  proposed ward is a patient in any federal medical facility in which such  a physician, psychologist, or licensed clinical social worker is not  available, a physician, psychologist, or licensed clinical social worker  authorized to practice in that facility.
      (2)  Any  affidavit shall be based on personal knowledge and shall state that the  affiant has examined the proposed ward within 15 days prior to the  filing of the petition and that, based on the examination, the proposed  ward was determined to lack sufficient capacity to make or communicate  significant, responsible decisions concerning the management of the  proposed ward's property and that there is an immediate and substantial  risk of irreparable waste or dissipation of the proposed ward's property  unless an emergency conservator is appointed.
      (3)  In  addition to stating the facts that support the need for an emergency  conservator, the affidavit shall state the foreseeable duration of the  emergency conservatorship and may set forth the affiant's opinion as to  any other limitations on the emergency conservatorship.