GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 29-5-15 - Review of petition; dismissal; requirements of court upon finding need for emergency conservator
O.C.G.A.    29-5-15   (2010)
      (a)  Upon  the filing of a petition for an emergency conservatorship, the court  shall review the petition and the affidavit, if any, to determine  whether there is probable cause to believe that the proposed ward is in  need of an emergency conservator within the meaning of Code Section  29-5-14.
(b)  If the court determines that  there is no probable cause to believe that the proposed ward is in need  of an emergency conservator, the court shall dismiss the petition and  provide the proposed ward with a copy of the petition, the affidavit, if  any, and the order dismissing the petition.
(c)  If  the court determines that there is probable cause to believe that the  proposed ward is in need of an emergency conservator, the court shall:
      (1)  Immediately  appoint legal counsel to represent the proposed ward at the emergency  hearing, which counsel may be the same counsel who is appointed to  represent the proposed ward in the hearing on the petition for  guardianship or conservatorship, if any such petition has been filed,  and shall inform counsel of the appointment;
      (2)  Order  an emergency hearing to be conducted not sooner than three days nor  later than five days after the filing of the petition;
      (3)  Order  an evaluation of the proposed ward by a physician who shall be a  physician licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a  psychologist licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43, or a  licensed clinical social worker, other than the physician, psychologist,  or licensed clinical social worker who completed the affidavit attached  to the petition pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of Code  Section 29-5-10, to be conducted within 72 hours and a written report to  be furnished to the court and made available to the parties within 72  hours, which evaluation and report shall be governed by the provisions  of subsection (d) of Code Section 29-5-14;
      (4)  Immediately  notify the proposed ward of the proceedings by service of all pleadings  on the proposed ward, which notice shall:
            (A)  Be served personally on the proposed ward by an officer of the court and shall not be served by mail;
            (B)  Inform  the proposed ward that a petition has been filed to have an emergency  conservator appointed for the proposed ward, that the proposed ward has  the right to attend any hearing that is held, and that, if an emergency  conservator is appointed, the proposed ward may lose important rights to  control the management of the proposed ward's property;
            (C)  Inform  the proposed ward of the place and time at which the proposed ward  shall submit to the evaluation provided for by paragraph (3) of this  subsection;
            (D)  Inform the proposed ward of the appointment of legal counsel; and
            (E)  Inform the proposed ward of the date and time of the hearing on the emergency conservatorship; and
      (5)  Appoint  an emergency conservator to serve until the emergency hearing, with or  without prior notice to the proposed ward, if the threatened risk is so  immediate and the potential harm so irreparable that any delay is  unreasonable and the existence of the threatened risk and potential for  irreparable harm is certified by the affidavit of a physician licensed  to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a psychologist  licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43, or licensed clinical  social worker; provided, however, that, pending the emergency hearing,  the court shall order that no withdrawals may be made from any account  on the authority of the proposed ward's signature without the court's  prior approval and that the emergency conservator shall not expend any  funds of the proposed ward without prior court approval. Appointment of  an emergency conservator under this paragraph is not a final  determination of the proposed ward's need for a nonemergency  conservator.