GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 29-5-16 - Emergency conservatorship hearing; limitations on powers of emergency conservator
O.C.G.A.    29-5-16   (2010)
      (a)  The  court shall conduct the emergency conservatorship hearing at the time  and date set forth in its order to determine whether there is clear and  convincing evidence of the need for an emergency conservatorship in  light of the evidence taken at the hearing. In addition to the evidence  at the hearing, the court may consider the evaluation report and any  response filed by the proposed ward. The burden of proof shall be upon  the petitioner. Upon the consent of the petitioner and the proposed  ward, the court may grant a continuance of the case for a period not to  exceed 30 days.
(b)  If the court at the  emergency hearing finds that an emergency conservatorship is necessary,  the court shall order the emergency conservatorship; provided, however,  that:
      (1)  Any emergency conservator  shall have only those powers and duties specifically enumerated in the  letters of emergency conservatorship and the powers and duties shall not  exceed those absolutely necessary to respond to the immediate  threatened risk to the ward;
      (2)  The court may order the emergency conservator to make any report the court requires; and
      (3)  The emergency conservatorship shall terminate on the earliest of:
            (A)  The court's removal of the emergency conservator, with or without cause;
            (B)  The effective date of the appointment of a conservator;
            (C)  Unless otherwise specified in the order of dismissal, the dismissal of a petition for appointment of a conservator;
            (D)  The date specified for the termination in the order appointing the emergency conservator; or
            (E)  Sixty days from the date of appointment of the emergency conservator.