GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 29-5-32 - Investment of estate funds by conservator
O.C.G.A.    29-5-32   (2010)
      A  conservator is authorized to invest estate funds in the following and  shall not otherwise be liable for such investment, except in the case of  gross neglect:
      (1)  Bonds issued by any  county or municipality of this state which have been validated as  required by law for the validation of county and municipal bonds;
      (2)  Bonds  issued by any county board of education under Subpart 1 of Part 3 of  Article 9 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 for the purpose of building and  equipping schoolhouses, which bonds have been validated and confirmed as  required under Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 82 of Title 36;
      (3)  Bonds and other securities issued by this state or by the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia;
      (4)  Bonds  or other obligations issued by the United States government and bonds  of any corporation created by an act of Congress, the bonds of which are  guaranteed by the United States government;
      (5)  Interest-bearing  deposits in any financial institution located in this state, to the  extent the deposits are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance  Corporation, the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund, or  comparable insurance;
      (6)  Bonds or other  obligations issued by a housing authority pursuant to Article 1 of  Chapter 3 of Title 8 or issued by any public housing authority or agency  of the United States when such bonds or other obligations are secured  by a pledge of annual contributions to be paid by the United States  government or any agency thereof, as authorized by Code Section 8-3-81;
      (7)  Bonds  or other obligations issued by a housing authority in connection with a  redevelopment program pursuant to Chapter 4 of Title 8, as authorized  by Code Section 8-4-11;
      (8)  Bonds issued  by the Georgia Education Authority, pursuant to Part 3 of Article 11 of  Chapter 2 of Title 20, as authorized by Code Section 20-2-570;
      (9)  Bonds  issued by the Georgia Building Authority (Hospital), pursuant to  Article 2 of Chapter 7 of Title 31, as authorized by Code Section  31-7-27;
      (10)  Bonds issued by the  Georgia Highway Authority, pursuant to Code Section 32-10-30, as  authorized by Code Section 32-10-45;
      (11)  Bonds  or other obligations issued by a municipality or county pursuant to  Chapter 61 of Title 36 or by any urban redevelopment agency or housing  authority vested with urban redevelopment project powers under Code  Section 36-61-17, provided that such bonds or other obligations are  secured by an agreement between the issuer and the federal government in  accordance with Code Section 36-61-13, as authorized by Code Section  36-61-13;
      (12)  Bonds issued by the  Georgia Building Authority (Penal), pursuant to Chapter 3 of Title 42,  as authorized by Code Section 42-3-21;
      (13)  Farm  loan bonds issued by federal land banks or joint-stock land banks under  the Federal Farm Loan Act, 12 U.S.C. Sections 2001, et seq., and any  notes, bonds, debentures, or other similar obligations, consolidated or  otherwise, issued by farm credit institutions pursuant to the Farm  Credit Act of 1971, 12 U.S.C. Sections 2001, et seq.;
      (14)  Real property loans:
            (A)  Which are not in default;
            (B)  Which are secured by mortgages or deeds to secure debt conveying a first security title to improve real property;
            (C)  Which are insured pursuant to the National Housing Act, 12 U.S.C. Sections 1701, et seq.; and
            (D)  With  respect to which loans, on or after default, pursuant to such  insurance, debentures in at least the full amount of unpaid principal  are issuable, which debentures are fully and unconditionally guaranteed  both as to principal and interest by the United States; and
      (15)  Any  other investments which are designated under the laws of this state as  lawful or legal investments for guardians or conservators.