GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 29-5-70 - Proceedings when allegations that ward denied right or privilege
O.C.G.A. 29-5-70 (2010)
(a) Upon the petition of any interested person, including the ward, or upon the court's own motion, the court may conduct a judicial inquiry into whether the ward is being denied a right or privilege provided for by this chapter and may issue appropriate orders. Except for good cause shown, the court shall order that notice of the inquiry be given, in whatever form the court deems appropriate, to the ward, the conservator, the ward's legal counsel, if any, and the ward's guardian, if any. The court, in its discretion, may appoint legal counsel for the ward or a guardian ad litem, or both.
(b) No petition alleging that the ward is being unjustly denied a right or privilege provided for by this chapter shall be allowed by the court within two years after the denial or dismissal on the merits of a petition alleging that the ward is being unjustly denied substantially the same right or privilege unless the petitioner shows a significant change in the condition or circumstances of the ward.