GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 29-5-71 - Modification of conservatorship; contents of petition for modification; burden of proof
O.C.G.A.    29-5-71   (2010)
      (a)  Upon  the petition of any interested person, including the ward, or upon the  court's own motion, the court may modify the conservatorship by  adjusting the duties or powers of the conservator, as defined in Code  Sections 29-5-14 and 29-5-15, or the powers of the ward, as defined in  Code Section 29-5-13, or by making other appropriate adjustments to  reflect the extent of the current capacity of the ward or other  circumstances of the conservatorship. Except for good cause shown, the  court shall order that notice of the petition be given, in whatever form  the court deems appropriate, to the ward, the conservator, the ward's  legal counsel, if any, and the ward's guardian, if any. In any  proceeding under this Code section that would expand or increase the  powers of the conservator or further restrict the rights of the ward,  the court shall appoint legal counsel for the ward. In all other cases,  the court, in its discretion, may appoint legal counsel for the ward or a  guardian ad litem, or both.
(b)  If the  petition for modification alleges a significant change in the capacity  of the ward, it must be supported either by the affidavits of two  persons who have knowledge of the ward, one of whom may be the  petitioner, or of a physician licensed to practice medicine under  Chapter 34 of Title 43, psychologist licensed to practice under Chapter  39 of Title 43, or a licensed clinical social worker, setting forth the  supporting facts and determinations. If, after reviewing the petition  and the affidavits, the court determines that there is no probable cause  to believe that there has been a significant change in the capacity of  the ward, the court shall dismiss the petition. If the petition is not  dismissed, the court shall order that an evaluation be conducted, in  accordance with the provisions of subsection (d) of Code Section  29-5-11. If, after reviewing the evaluation report, the court finds that  there is no probable cause to believe that there has been a significant  change in the capacity of the ward, the court shall dismiss the  petition. If the petition is not dismissed, the court shall schedule a  hearing, with such notice as the court deems appropriate.
(c)  If  the petition for modification does not allege a significant change in  the capacity of the ward, the court in its discretion may modify the  conservatorship upon a showing that the modification is in the ward's  best interest; provided, however, that the court may order compliance  with any of the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section prior  to granting the petition for modification.
(d)  In  any proceeding under this Code section that would expand or increase  the powers of the conservator or further restrict the powers of the  ward, the burden is on the petitioner to show by clear and convincing  evidence that the modification is in the ward's best interest. In any  proceeding under this Code section that would restrict the powers of the  conservator or restore powers to the ward, the burden is on the  petitioner to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the  modification is in the ward's best interest.
(e)  No  petition for modification shall be allowed by the court within two  years after the denial or dismissal on the merits of a petition for  substantially the same modification unless the petitioner shows a  significant change in the condition or circumstances of the ward.