GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 29-5-72 - Termination of conservatorship; required evidence to support; burden of proof; death of ward
O.C.G.A.    29-5-72   (2010)
      (a)  Upon  the petition of any interested person, including the ward, or upon the  court's own motion, and upon a proper showing that the need for a  conservatorship has ended, the court may terminate the conservatorship  and restore all personal and property rights to the ward. Except for  good cause shown, the court shall order that notice of the petition be  given, in whatever form the court deems appropriate, to the ward, the  conservator, the ward's legal counsel, and the ward's guardian, if any.  The court shall appoint legal counsel for the ward and may, in its  discretion, appoint a guardian ad litem.
(b)  A  petition for termination must be supported either by the affidavits of  two persons who have knowledge of the ward, one of whom may be the  petitioner, or of a physician licensed to practice medicine under  Chapter 34 of Title 43, a psychologist licensed to practice under  Chapter 39 of Title 43, or a licensed clinical social worker, setting  forth the supporting facts and determinations. If, after reviewing the  petition and the affidavits, the court determines that there is no  probable cause to believe that the conservatorship should be terminated,  the court shall dismiss the petition. If the petition is not dismissed,  the court shall order that an evaluation be conducted in accordance  with the provisions of subsection (d) of Code Section 29-5-11. If, after  reviewing the evaluation report, the court finds that there is no  probable cause to believe that the conservatorship should be terminated,  the court shall dismiss the petition. If the petition is not dismissed,  the court shall schedule a hearing with such notice as the court deems  appropriate.
(c)  In any proceeding under  this Code section the burden is on the petitioner to show by a  preponderance of the evidence that there is no longer a need for the  conservatorship.
(d)  No petition for  termination of a conservatorship shall be allowed by the court within  two years after the denial or dismissal on the merits of a petition for  termination of the conservatorship unless the petitioner shows a  significant change in the condition or circumstances of the ward.
(e)  The  death of the ward automatically terminates the conservatorship except  for purposes of the final settlement of the petition for letters of  discharge, as provided in Code Section 29-5-81.
(f)  Upon  termination of the conservatorship, the conservator shall deliver any  money or property of the ward to the former ward or, if the ward is  deceased, to the ward's personal representative.
(g)  When  a ward for whom the county administrator or county guardian has been  previously appointed as conservator dies intestate, the conservator  shall proceed to distribute the ward's estate in the same manner as if  the conservator had been appointed administrator of the estate. The  sureties on the conservator's bond shall be responsible for the  conservator's faithful administration and distribution of the estate.