GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 29-5-81 - Final settlement; appearance by ward or successor conservator; return of property
O.C.G.A.    29-5-81   (2010)
      (a)  A  ward who has been restored to capacity, the personal representative of a  deceased ward, a successor conservator, or any interested person may  petition the court for an order requiring a conservator or that  conservator's personal representative to appear and submit to a final  settlement of the conservator's accounts. Alternatively, the court on  its own motion may issue such an order. The settlement period shall  begin from the commencement of the conservatorship or the end of the  period covered by the last interim settlement of accounts. If the  conservator fails or refuses to appear as cited, the court may proceed  without the appearance of the conservator. If the conservator has been  required to give bond, the surety on the bond shall be bound by the  settlement if the surety is given notice by first-class mail of the  settlement proceeding.
(b)  A conservator, a  former conservator, the conservator of a conservator, or the personal  representative of a deceased conservator shall be allowed to cite the  ward, the ward's personal representative, or a successor conservator to  appear and be present at a final settlement of the conservator's  accounts and discharge from liability in the manner provided in this  Code section. The settlement period shall begin with the period of time  from the commencement of the conservatorship or the end of the period  covered by the last interim settlement of accounts. Notice by  first-class mail of the settlement proceeding must be given to the  surety on the conservator's bond and to the ward's guardian, if any. If  the ward has not been restored to capacity or if the conservator is the  ward's personal representative, the court shall appoint a guardian ad  litem for the ward who shall be served personally.
(c)  Upon  the return of a notice referred to in subsections (a) and (b) of this  Code section, the court shall proceed to examine all returns and  accounts of the conservator during the settlement period and to hear any  objection to the settlement and discharge.
(d)  The  court shall order any property in the hands of the conservator to be  delivered to the ward, the ward's personal representative, or to the  successor conservator and shall issue a judgment, writ of fieri facias,  and execution thereon for any sums found to be due from the conservator.  If the court is satisfied that the conservator has faithfully and  honestly discharged the office, an order shall be entered releasing and  discharging the conservator from all liability.