GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 29-6-1 - Judges of probate courts as custodians of certain funds; authority to collect debts
O.C.G.A.    29-6-1   (2010)
      The  judges of the probate courts are, in their discretion, made the legal  custodians and distributors of all moneys up to $15,000.00 due and owing  to any minor or incapacitated adult who is in need of a conservator but  who has no legal and qualified conservator; and the judges are  authorized to receive and collect all such moneys arising from insurance  policies, benefit societies, legacies, inheritances, or any other  source. Without any appointment or qualifying order, the judge is  authorized to take charge of the moneys or funds of the minor or adult  by virtue of the judge's office as judge of the probate court in the  county of residence of the minor or adult; provided, however, that  notice shall be given to the living parents of a minor, if any, or the  guardian of an adult, if any. The certificate of the judge that no  legally qualified conservator has been appointed shall be conclusive and  shall be sufficient authority to justify any debtor in making payment  on claims made by the judge.