GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 3-2-35 - Seizure of contraband by commissioner and agents; proceedings  upon seizure; hearing on entitlement to seized items; appeals;  disposition of items upon which taxes have been paid
O.C.G.A.    3-2-35   (2010)
      (a)  The  commissioner and his agents shall seize and take possession of any  contraband found in the possession of any person in violation of this  title.
(b)  Upon seizure, the commissioner  or his agent shall give a receipt to the person from whom the contraband  property was seized, if known, identifying the property seized and  indicating from whom seized and the place of seizure.
(c)  A copy of the receipt shall be:
      (1)  Filed in the office of the commissioner and shall be a public record open to public inspection; and
      (2)  Posted at the courthouse of the county in which the contraband was seized.
(d)  Any  person desiring to make claim to the contraband property shall file a  claim with the commissioner at his office in Atlanta within ten days  from the day of seizure. The commissioner, within 30 days of receipt of  any such claim, shall afford the claimant a hearing in which to show his  entitlement to the seized items. The burden of proof at such hearing  shall be upon the claimant to establish his claim to the items seized  and to show compliance with or justification for noncompliance with this  Code section. The commissioner shall enter a written order granting or  denying the claim within 30 days from the date of the hearing.
(e)  An  appeal from the commissioner's order may be taken to the Superior Court  of Fulton County by filing with the commissioner, within 15 days from  the date of the decision, a notice of appeal to the Superior Court of  Fulton County. The appeal shall be based upon the record made before the  commissioner; and the commissioner, upon the filing of a notice of  appeal, shall transmit the record and appropriate documents to the  superior court within 30 days from the date of the filing of notice of  appeal. The superior court shall review the record for errors of law,  violation of constitutional or statutory provisions, violation of the  statutory authority of the agency, lawfulness of the procedure, lack of  any evidence to support the decision, and arbitrariness and abuse of  discretion. However, the court shall not substitute its judgment for  that of the hearing officer as to the weight of evidence on questions of  fact.
(f)  All alcoholic beverages upon  which the taxes have been paid to either this state or any other state  shall be disposed of as follows:
      (1)  In the case of malt beverage, the seized goods shall be destroyed by the commissioner or his authorized agent;
      (2)  In  the case of wine, the seized goods shall be sold by the commissioner at  public sale, except that, where seized wine is determined by the  commissioner to be unfit for human consumption, it shall be destroyed;
      (3)  In  the case of distilled spirits, the seized goods shall be sold by the  commissioner at public sale, except that, where seized distilled spirits  are determined by the commissioner to be unfit for human consumption,  the distilled spirits shall be destroyed.
(g)  This Code section shall not apply to unlawfully manufactured alcoholic beverages.