GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 3-3-20 - Sale of alcoholic beverages on Sundays, election days, and Christmas Day
O.C.G.A.    3-3-20   (2010)
      (a)  Except  as provided in subsection (d) of this Code section or except as  specifically authorized by law, no person knowingly and intentionally  shall sell or offer to sell alcoholic beverages on Sunday.
(b)  (1)  As used in this subsection, the term "day" means that period of  time beginning with the opening of the polls and ending with the closing  of the polls.
      (2) (A)  Except as  provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph and paragraph (3) of this  subsection, in any county or municipality in which the sale of  alcoholic beverages is authorized, the sale of alcoholic beverages in  compliance with such authorization shall be authorized and legal on any  election day.
            (B)  The local governing  authority of any county in which the sale of alcoholic beverages is  authorized and the local governing authority of any municipality in  which the sale of alcoholic beverages is authorized may, by ordinance,  prohibit the sale of alcoholic beverages on any election days. In any  case where the governing authority of a county or municipality has  passed an ordinance prohibiting the sale of alcoholic beverages on any  election days as authorized by this subparagraph, such prohibition shall  apply only within the territorial boundaries for which the election is  held but such territorial boundaries shall not include any property  owned or operated by a county, municipality, or other political  subdivision of this state for airport purposes if no person resides on  such publicly owned or operated property.
      (3)  (A)  Notwithstanding any other provisions of this subsection, it shall  be unlawful for any person to sell alcoholic beverages within 250 feet  of any polling place or of the outer edge of any building within which  such polling place is established on primary or election days.
            (B)  Any person violating the provisions of this paragraph shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(c)  The  governing authority of any county or municipality may, by ordinance or  resolution, prohibit the sale of alcoholic beverages on Christmas Day.
(d)  (1)  In all municipalities within any county having a population of  400,000 or more according to the United States decennial census of 1990  or any future such census in which the sale of alcoholic beverages is  lawful, alcoholic beverages may be sold on Sundays between the hours of  12:30 P.M. and 12:00 Midnight at festivals.  As used in this paragraph,  the term "festival" means a specific outdoor public celebration or  gathering for which a license or permit has been issued by the  appropriate governing authority which involves the use either of public  parks or public streets and which includes entertainment, dancing,  music, dramatic productions, art exhibition, parades, or the sale of  merchandise, food or alcohol, or any combination of the foregoing; and  which of necessity requires for its successful execution the provision  and coordination of municipal services to a degree significantly over  and above that which the city routinely provides under ordinary everyday  circumstances.  The definition of "festival," as used in this  paragraph, does not include events which are solely parades, foot races,  or political demonstrations unless such parade, foot race, or political  demonstration is proposed as an integral part of a larger "festival,"  as defined in this paragraph.
      (2)  Notwithstanding  the provisions of this subsection, all persons and entities selling  alcoholic beverages pursuant to this subsection shall fully comply with  all other applicable state and local license and permit requirements.