GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 3-3-23 - Furnishing to, purchase of, or possession by persons under 21  years of age of alcoholic beverages; use of false identification; proper  identification; dispensing, serving, selling, or han
* * *
      (4)  No person knowingly or  intentionally shall act as an agent to purchase or acquire any alcoholic  beverage for or on behalf of a person under 21 years of age; or
      (5)  No  person under 21 years of age shall misrepresent his or her identity or  use any false identification for the purpose of purchasing or obtaining  any alcoholic beverage.
(b)  The  prohibitions contained in paragraphs (1), (2), and (4) of subsection (a)  of this Code section shall not apply with respect to the sale,  purchase, or possession of alcoholic beverages for consumption:
      (1)  For medical purposes pursuant to a prescription of a physician duly authorized to practice medicine in this state; or
      (2)  At a religious ceremony.
(c)  The  prohibitions contained in paragraphs (1), (2), and (4) of subsection  (a) of this Code section shall not apply with respect to the possession  of alcoholic beverages for consumption by a person under 21 years of age  when the parent or guardian of the person under 21 years of age gives  the alcoholic beverage to the person and when possession is in the home  of the parent or guardian and such parent or guardian is present.
(d)  The  prohibition contained in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code  section shall not apply with respect to sale of alcoholic beverages by a  person when such person has been furnished with proper identification  showing that the person to whom the alcoholic beverage is sold is 21  years of age or older. For purposes of this subsection, the term "proper  identification" means any document issued by a governmental agency  containing a description of the person, such person's photograph, or  both, and giving such person's date of birth and includes, without being  limited to, a passport, military identification card, driver's license,  or an identification card authorized under Code Sections 40-5-100  through 40-5-104. "Proper identification" shall not include a birth  certificate and shall not include any traffic citation and complaint  form.
(e)  If such conduct is not otherwise  prohibited pursuant to Code Section 3-3-24, nothing contained in this  Code section shall be construed to prohibit any person under 21 years of  age from:
      (1)  Dispensing, serving, selling, or handling alcoholic beverages as a part of employment in any licensed establishment;
      (2)  Being employed in any establishment in which alcoholic beverages are distilled or manufactured; or
      (3)  Taking orders for and having possession of alcoholic beverages as a part of employment in a licensed establishment.
(f)  Testimony  by any person under 21 years of age, when given in an administrative or  judicial proceeding against another person for violation of any  provision of this Code section, shall not be used in any administrative  or judicial proceedings brought against such testifying person under 21  years of age.
(g)  Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to modify, amend, or supersede Chapter 11 of Title 15.
(h)  In  any case where a reasonable or prudent person could reasonably be in  doubt as to whether or not the person to whom an alcoholic beverage is  to be sold or otherwise furnished is actually 21 years of age or older,  it shall be the duty of the person selling or otherwise furnishing such  alcoholic beverage to request to see and to be furnished with proper  identification as provided for in subsection (d)  of this Code section in  order to verify the age of such person; and the failure to make such  request and verification in any case where the person to whom the  alcoholic beverage is sold or otherwise furnished is less than 21 years  of age may be considered by the trier of fact in determining whether the  person selling or otherwise furnishing such alcoholic beverage did so  knowingly.
(i)  Any retailer or retail  consumption dealer, or any person acting on behalf of such retailer or  retail consumption dealer, who upon requesting proper identification  from a person attempting to purchase alcoholic beverages from such  retailer or retail consumption dealer pursuant to subsection (h) of this  Code section is tendered a driver's license which indicates that such  driver's license is falsified, is not the driver's license of the person  presenting it, or that such person is under the age of 21 years, the  person to whom said license is tendered shall be authorized to either  write down the name, address, and license number or to seize and retain  such driver's license and in either event shall immediately thereafter  summon a law enforcement officer who shall be authorized to seize the  license either at the scene or at such time as the license can be  located. The procedures and rules connected with the retention of such  license by the officer shall be the same as those provided for the  acceptance of a driver's license as bail on arrest for traffic offenses  pursuant to Code Section 17-6-11.