GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 3-3-23 - Furnishing to, purchase of, or possession by persons under 21  years of age of alcoholic beverages; use of false identification; proper  identification; dispensing, serving, selling, or han
O.C.G.A.    3-3-23   (2010)
    3-3-23.    Furnishing to, purchase of, or possession by persons under 21  years of age of alcoholic beverages; use of false identification; proper  identification; dispensing, serving, selling, or handling by persons  under 21 years of age in the course of employment; seller's actions upon  receiving false identification
      (a)  Except as otherwise authorized by law:
      (1)  No  person knowingly, directly or through another person, shall furnish,  cause to be furnished, or permit any person in such person's employ to  furnish any alcoholic beverage to any person under 21 years of age;
      (2)  No person under 21 years of age shall purchase, attempt to purchase, or knowingly possess any alcoholic beverage;
      (3)  No  person under 21 years of age shall misrepresent such person's age in  any manner whatever for the purpose of obtaining illegally any alcoholic  beverage;
      (4)  No person knowingly or  intentionally shall act as an agent to purchase or acquire any alcoholic  beverage for or on behalf of a person under 21 years of age; or
      (5)  No  person under 21 years of age shall misrepresent his or her identity or  use any false identification for the purpose of purchasing or obtaining  any alcoholic beverage.
(b)  The  prohibitions contained in paragraphs (1), (2), and (4) of subsection (a)  of this Code section shall not apply with respect to the sale,  purchase, or possession of alcoholic beverages for consumption:
      (1)  For medical purposes pursuant to a prescription of a physician duly authorized to practice medicine in this state; or
      (2)  At a religious ceremony.
(c)  The  prohibitions contained in paragraphs (1), (2), and (4) of subsection  (a) of this Code section shall not apply with respect to the possession  of alcoholic beverages for consumption by a person under 21 years of age  when the parent or guardian of the person under 21 years of age gives  the alcoholic beverage to the person and when possession is in the home  of the parent or guardian and such parent or guardian is present.
(d)  The  prohibition contained in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code  section shall not apply with respect to sale of alcoholic beverages by a  person when such person has been furnished with proper identification  showing that the person to whom the alcoholic beverage is sold is 21  years of age or older. For purposes of this subsection, the term "proper  identification" means any document issued by a governmental agency  containing a description of the person, such person's photograph, or  both, and giving such person's date of birth and includes, without being  limited to, a passport, military identification card, driver's license,  or an identification card authorized under Code Sections 40-5-100  through 40-5-104. "Proper identification" shall not include
* * *