GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 3-3-23.1 - Procedure and penalties upon violation of Code Section 3-3-23
O.C.G.A.    3-3-23.1   (2010)
      (a)  It  is unlawful for any person knowingly to violate any prohibition  contained in Code Section 3-3-23, relating to furnishing alcoholic  beverages to, and purchasing, attempting to purchase, and possession of  alcoholic beverages by, a person under 21 years of age.
(b)  (1)  Any person convicted of violating any prohibition contained in  subsection (a) of Code Section 3-3-23 shall, upon the first conviction,  be guilty of a misdemeanor, except that any person convicted of  violating paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 3-3-23 shall,  upon the first conviction, be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be  punished by not more than six months' imprisonment or a fine of not more  than $300.00, or both and except that any person convicted of violating  paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 3-3-23 shall, upon the  first conviction, be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated  nature.
      (2)  Any person convicted of  violating any prohibition contained in subsection (a) of Code Section  3-3-23 shall, upon the second or subsequent conviction, be guilty of a  misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature, except that any person  convicted of violating paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section  3-3-23 shall, upon the second or subsequent conviction, be guilty of a  misdemeanor.
      (3)  In addition to any  other penalty provided for in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection,  the driver's license of any person convicted of attempting to purchase  an alcoholic beverage in violation of paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of  Code Section 3-3-23 upon the first conviction shall be suspended for  six months and upon the second or subsequent conviction shall be  suspended for one year.
(c)  Whenever any  person who has not been previously convicted of any offense under this  Code section or under any other law of the United States or this or any  other state relating to alcoholic beverages pleads guilty to or is found  guilty of a violation of paragraph (2) or (3) of subsection (a) of Code  Section 3-3-23, the court, without entering a judgment of guilt and  with the consent of such person, may defer further proceedings and place  such person on probation upon such reasonable terms and conditions as  the court may require. The terms of probation shall preferably be such  as require the person to undergo a comprehensive rehabilitation program  (including, if necessary, medical treatment), not to exceed three years,  designed to acquaint such person with the ill effects of alcohol abuse  and with knowledge of the gains and benefits which can be achieved by  being a good member of society. Upon violation of a term or condition of  probation, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed  accordingly. Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions of probation,  the court shall discharge such person and dismiss the proceedings  against him or her. Discharge and dismissal under this subsection shall  be without court adjudication of guilt and shall not be deemed a  conviction for purposes of this subsection or for purposes of  disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a  crime. Discharge and dismissal under this subsection may occur only once  with respect to any person.
(d)  Unless the  officer has reasonable cause to believe such person is intoxicated, a  law enforcement officer may arrest by issuance of a citation, summons,  or accusation a person accused of violating any provision of Code  Section 3-3-23. The citation, summons, or accusation shall enumerate the  specific charges against the person and either the date upon which the  person is to appear and answer the charges or a notation that the person  will be later notified of the date upon which the person is to appear  and answer the charges. If the person charged shall fail to appear as  required, the judge having jurisdiction of the offense may issue a  warrant or other order directing the apprehension of such person and  commanding that such person be brought before the court to answer the  charges contained within the citation, summons, or accusation and the  charge of his or her failure to appear as required. Nothing in this  subsection shall be construed to invalidate an otherwise valid arrest by  citation, summons, or accusation of a person who is intoxicated.
(e)  A  law enforcement officer arresting a person by the issuance of a  citation, summons, or accusation under subsection (d) of this Code  section may require any such person having a driver's license or  instruction permit to deposit such license or permit with the arresting  officer in order to ensure the appearance of such person to answer the  charges against him or her. The procedures and rules connected with the  acceptance of such license or permit and subsequent disposition of the  case shall be the same as provided for the acceptance of a driver's  license as bail on arrest for traffic offenses pursuant to Code Section  17-6-11.
(f)  In addition to any other  punishment or sentence, the court may order all persons convicted under  subsection (b) of this Code section or sentenced under subsection (c) of  this Code section to complete a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction  Program prescribed by the Department of Driver Services within 120 days  of such conviction or sentence. Failure to complete such program within  120 days shall be contempt of court and shall be punished by a fine of  not more than $300.00 or 20 days imprisonment, or both. If the  conviction or sentence results from a charge of unlawful possession of  alcoholic beverages while operating a motor vehicle, the court shall  report such conviction or sentence to the Department of Driver Services  within ten days after conviction or sentencing.