GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 3-4-61 - Payment of tax; report
O.C.G.A.    3-4-61   (2010)
      (a)  Except  as may otherwise be authorized in this title, the state excise taxes  imposed by this part shall be paid by the licensed wholesale dealer in  distilled spirits.
(b)  The taxes shall be  paid on or before the tenth day of the month following the calendar  month in which the beverages are sold or disposed of within the  particular municipality or county by the wholesale dealer.
(c)  Each  licensee responsible for the payment of the excise tax shall file a  report itemizing for the preceding calendar month, by size and type of  container, the exact quantities of distilled spirits sold during the  month within the state.  The licensee shall file the report with the  commissioner.
(d)  The wholesaler shall  remit to the commissioner the tax imposed by the state on the tenth day  of the month following the calendar month in which the sales were made.
(e)  In order to phase in the reporting system of excise tax payment for distilled spirits and alcohol:
      (1)  The  commissioner shall direct that no later than January 31, 1993, all  persons who made excise tax payments in respect of distilled spirits and  alcohol sales in the State of Georgia during the calendar year 1992  shall make a one-time deposit equal to the amount of 25 percent of said  tax payments. This one-time advance shall be repaid in full by the state  in equal semiannual installments over the period of 24 months following  August 1, 1993; except that, in the event wholesalers made payments as  provided for in this paragraph, the commissioner shall repay such  wholesalers in the form of semiannual credits against future tax  liability;
      (2)  On February 1, 1993, or  as soon thereafter as practicable, the commissioner shall direct that an  inventory be taken of stamped merchandise and tax stamps held by  manufacturers, shippers, and wholesalers.  The commissioner shall issue  refunds to all manufacturers and shippers for the value of tax stamps in  their possession on February 1, 1993, to be paid in 12 equal  installments beginning on August 1, 1993.  The commissioner shall issue  tax credits to wholesalers for stamps in inventory on February 1, 1993,  which shall be applied as credits against the wholesaler's future tax  liability for the 12 month period beginning with the report due on  August 10, 1993;
      (3)  Nothing in this  subsection shall be construed to impose an additional excise tax on  distilled spirits and alcohol held in inventory by wholesalers and  retailers above the excise tax paid prior to February 1, 1993; and
      (4)  The  commissioner shall adopt rules and regulations for the implementation  of a reporting method of paying distilled spirits and alcohol excise  taxes as well as the elimination of the use of any type of distilled  spirits and alcohol stamp. The commissioner shall have full authority to  allow credits or make refunds as provided for in this subsection.