GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 3-6-3 - Household production
O.C.G.A.    3-6-3   (2010)
      (a)  A  head of a household may produce 200 gallons of wine in any one calendar  year to be consumed within his own household without any requirement to  be licensed for such purpose. Wine so produced shall not be subject to  any excise tax imposed by this chapter.
(b)  For  purposes of this Code section, a single individual who is not a  dependent of another person for purposes of Georgia income taxation  shall be considered a head of a household.