GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 3-6-4 - Removal of partially consumed bottle of wine from premises
O.C.G.A.    3-6-4   (2010)
      Notwithstanding  any other contrary provision of law, any restaurant which is licensed  to sell alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises may permit a  patron to remove one unsealed bottle of wine per patron for consumption  off premises, if the patron has purchased a meal and consumed a portion  of the bottle of wine which has been purchased on the premises with  such meal on the restaurant's premises. A partially consumed bottle of  wine that is to be removed from the premises must be securely resealed  by the licensee or its employees before removal from the premises. The  partially consumed bottle of wine shall be placed in a bag or other  container that is secured in such a manner that it is visibly apparent  if the container has been subsequently opened or tampered with, and a  dated receipt for the bottle of wine and meal shall be provided by the  licensee and attached to the container. If transported in a motor  vehicle, the container with the resealed bottle of wine shall be placed  in a locked glove compartment, a locked trunk, or the area behind the  last upright seat of a motor vehicle that is not equipped with a trunk.