GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-10-1 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    31-10-1   (2010)
      As used in this chapter, the term:
      (1)  "Commissioner" means the commissioner of community health.
      (2)  "Dead  body" means a human body or such parts of such human body from the  condition of which it reasonably may be concluded that death recently  occurred.
      (3)  "Department" means the Department of Community Health.
      (4)  "Fetal  death" means death prior to the complete expulsion or extraction from  its mother of a product of human conception, irrespective of the  duration of pregnancy; the death is indicated by the fact that after  such expulsion or extraction the fetus does not breathe or show any  other evidence of life such as beating of the heart, pulsation of the  umbilical cord, or definite movement of voluntary muscles.
      (5)  "File"  means the presentation of a vital record provided for in this chapter  for registration by the State Office of Vital Records.
      (6)  "Final  disposition" means the burial, interment, cremation, removal from the  state, or other authorized disposition of a dead body or fetus.
      (7)  "Induced  termination of pregnancy" means the purposeful interruption of  pregnancy with the intention other than to produce a live-born infant or  to remove a dead fetus and which does not result in a live birth.
      (8)  "Institution"  means any establishment, public or private, which provides in-patient  or out-patient medical, surgical, or diagnostic care or treatment or  nursing, custodial, or domiciliary care, or to which persons are  committed by law.
      (9)  "Live birth" means  the complete expulsion or extraction from its mother of a product of  human conception, irrespective of the duration of pregnancy, which,  after such expulsion or extraction, breathes, or shows any other  evidence of life such as beating of the heart, pulsation of the  umbilical cord, or definite movement of voluntary muscles, whether or  not the umbilical cord has been cut or the placenta is attached.
      (10)  "Local  custodian" means the person appointed by the state registrar to  maintain and certify the local records of birth and death.
      (11)  "Local  registrar" means the person appointed by the state registrar to collect  and transmit to the department certificates of birth, death, fetal  death, and any other reports required by this chapter.
      (12)  "Physician" means a person authorized or licensed to practice medicine or osteopathy pursuant to Chapter 34 of Title 43.
      (13)  "Registration"  means the acceptance by the State Office of Vital Records and the  incorporation of vital records provided for in this chapter into the  vital records registration system.
      (14)  "Special  abstracting agent" means the person appointed by the state registrar to  examine and abstract evidence and submit such information to the  department in order to file delayed certificates of birth or amend  certificates of birth.
      (15)  "Spontaneous  fetal death" means the expulsion or extraction of a product of human  conception resulting in other than a live birth and which is not an  induced termination of pregnancy.
      (16)  "State  registrar" means the person responsible for the State Office of Vital  Records and the state vital records registration system.
      (17)  "Stillbirth"  or "stillborn" means an unintended, intrauterine fetal death after a  gestational age of not less than 20 completed weeks or of a fetus with a  weight of 350 grams or more.
      (18)  "Vital  records" means certificates or reports of birth, death, marriage,  divorce, dissolution of marriage, or annulment and data related thereto.
      (19)  "Vital  records registration system" means the registration, collection,  preservation, amendment, and certification of vital records; the  collection of other reports required by this chapter; and activities  related thereto including the tabulation, analysis, and print or  electronic publication of vital statistics.
      (20)  "Vital  statistics" means the data derived from certificates and reports of  birth, death, spontaneous fetal death, induced termination of pregnancy,  marriage, divorce, dissolution of marriage, or annulment and related  reports.