GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-10-14 - Issuance of new certificate of birth following adoption and legitimation or paternity determination
O.C.G.A.    31-10-14   (2010)
      (a)  The  state registrar shall establish a new certificate of birth for a person  born in this state when the state registrar receives the following:
      (1)  A  report of adoption as provided in Code Section 31-10-13 or a report of  adoption prepared and filed in accordance with the laws of another state  or foreign country, or a certified copy of the decree of adoption,  together with the information necessary to identify the original  certificate of birth and to establish a new certificate of birth. A new  certificate of birth shall not be established if the court decreeing the  adoption directs that a new birth certificate not be issued;
      (2)  A  certified copy of an order of legitimation, annulment of legitimation,  or amendment of an order of legitimation as provided in Code Section  31-10-13.1 that requires the establishment of a new certificate of  birth;
      (3)  A certified copy of an order  of paternity, annulment of paternity, or amendment of an order of  paternity as provided in Code Section 31-10-13.2 that requires the  establishment of a new certificate of birth; or
      (4)  A  request that a new certificate be established as prescribed by  regulation and such evidence as required by regulation proving that both  parents married to each other have acknowledged the paternity of such  person and request that the surname be changed to that of the father.
(b)  When  a new certificate of birth is established pursuant to this Code section  for a person born in this state, the date of birth contained on the  original certificate shall be shown. The true place of birth shall be  shown if the adoptee is the natural child of the spouse of the adoptive  parent in the case of step-parent adoptions. The true place of birth  shall be shown for all legitimations. For full adoptions, where neither  parent is the natural parent of the adoptee, the place of birth shall  be, at the election of the adoptive parents, either the true place of  birth of the adoptee or the residence of the adoptive parents at the  time of the adoptee's birth. The place of birth indicated must be  located in Georgia.
(c)  Upon receipt of a  report of an amended decree of adoption, the certificate of birth shall  be amended as provided by regulation.
(d)  Upon  receipt of a report or decree of annulment of adoption, the original  certificate of birth shall be restored to its place in the files and the  new certificate and evidence shall not be subject to inspection except  upon order of a court of competent jurisdiction or as provided by  regulation.
(e)  If no certificate of birth  is on file for the person for whom a new birth certificate is to be  established under this Code section and the date and place of birth have  not been determined in the adoption, legitimation, or paternity  proceedings, a delayed certificate of birth shall be filed with the  state registrar as provided in Code Section 31-10-11 or 31-10-12 before a  new certificate of birth is established. The new birth certificate  shall be prepared on the delayed birth certificate form.
(f)  When  a new certificate of birth is established by the state registrar, the  original birth certificate shall not be subject to inspection except as  provided in this Code section. All copies of the original certificate of  birth in the custody of any other custodian of vital records in this  state shall be sealed from inspection and forwarded to the state  registrar, as the state registrar shall direct.
(g)  The  new certificate shall be substituted for the original certificate of  birth in the files and the original certificate of birth and the  evidence of adoption, legitimation, or paternity determination shall not  be subject to inspection except upon order of a court of competent  jurisdiction or as provided by statute.