GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-10-23 - Amendment of certificates or reports
O.C.G.A.    31-10-23   (2010)
      (a)  Unless  otherwise specified by law, a certificate or report registered under  this chapter may be amended in accordance with this chapter and  regulations adopted by the department to protect the integrity and  accuracy of vital records. Such regulations shall specify the minimum  evidence required for a change in any certificate or report. Amendments  to birth certificates, death certificates, and application  supplement-marriage reports shall be completed by the department and a  copy mailed to the proper local custodian, if any. Amendments to  applications for a marriage license or the license shall be completed by  the judge of the probate court of the county in which the license was  issued. An amendment to divorce reports shall be completed by the clerk  of the superior court of the county in which the decree was granted.
(b)  A  certificate or report that is amended under this Code section shall be  marked "amended," except as otherwise provided in this Code section. The  date of amendment and a summary description of the evidence submitted  in support of the amendment shall be endorsed on or made a part of the  record. The department shall prescribe by regulation the conditions  under which additions or minor corrections may be made to certificates  or records within one year after the date of the event without the  certificate or record being marked "amended."
      (c)(1)  Upon  receipt of a certified copy of an order to legitimate a child, or an  affidavit signed by the natural parents whose marriage had legitimated a  child, the director shall register a new birth certificate if paternity  was not shown on the original certificate. Such certificate shall not  be marked "amended."
      (2)  If paternity  was shown on the original certificate, the record can be changed only by  an order from a court of competent jurisdiction or the Office of State  Administrative Hearings to remove the name of the person shown on the  certificate as the father and to add the name of the natural father and  to show the child as the legitimate child of the person so named. The  order must specify the name to be removed and the name to be added.
(d)  Upon  receipt of a certified copy of an order from a superior court, probate  court, or other court of competent jurisdiction changing the name of a  person born in this state and upon request of such person or such  person's parents, guardian, temporary guardian, or legal representative,  the state registrar shall amend the certificate of birth to show the  new name. When the names of the parent or parents and the child are  changed, the state registrar may register a new certificate if requested  by the parents, guardian, temporary guardian, or legal representative.  Such new certificate shall be marked "amended."
(e)  Upon  receipt of a certified copy of a court order indicating the sex of an  individual born in this state has been changed by surgical procedure and  that such individual's name has been changed, the certificate of birth  of such individual shall be amended as prescribed by regulation.
(f)  An  order from a superior court or probate court shall be required to  change the year of birth shown on the original birth certificate by more  than one year or to correct any item on a delayed birth certificate, or  to remove the name of a father from a birth certificate on file. The  person seeking such change, correction, or removal shall institute the  proceeding by filing a petition with the appropriate court in the county  of residence for an order changing the year of birth, correcting a  delayed birth certificate, or removing the name of the father from a  birth certificate on file. Such petition shall set forth the reasons  therefor and shall be accompanied by all available documentary evidence.  The court shall set a date for hearing the petition and shall give the  state registrar at least ten days' notice of said hearing. The state  registrar or the authorized representative thereof may appear and  testify in the proceeding. If the court from the evidence presented  finds that such change, correction, or removal should be made, the judge  shall issue an order setting out the change to be made and the date of  the court's action. The clerk of such court shall forward the petition  and order to the state registrar not later than the tenth day of the  calendar month following the month in which said order was entered. Such  order shall be registered by the state registrar and the change so  ordered shall be made.
(g)  When an  applicant does not submit the minimum documentation required in the  regulations for amending a vital record or when the state registrar has  reasonable cause to question the validity or adequacy of the applicant's  sworn statements or the documentary evidence and if the deficiencies  are not corrected, the state registrar shall not amend the vital record  and shall advise the applicant of the reason for this action and shall  further advise the applicant of the right of judicial appeal.
(h)  When  a certificate or report is amended under this Code section, the state  registrar shall report the amendment to the proper local custodian and  their record shall be amended accordingly.