GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-10-25 - Disclosure of information contained in vital records; transfer of records to State Archives
O.C.G.A.    31-10-25   (2010)
      (a)  To  protect the integrity of vital records, to ensure their proper use, and  to ensure the efficient and proper administration of the system of  vital records, it shall be unlawful for any person to permit inspection  of, or to disclose information contained in vital records or to copy or  issue a copy of all or part of any such record except as authorized by  this chapter and by regulation or by order of a court of competent  jurisdiction. Regulations adopted under this Code section shall provide  for adequate standards of security and confidentiality of vital records.  The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to court records or  indexes of marriage licenses, divorces, and annulments of marriages  filed as provided by law.
(b)  The department shall authorize by regulation the disclosure of information contained in vital records for research purposes.
(c)  Appeals  from decisions of custodians of vital records, as designated under  authority of Code Section 31-10-6, who refuse to disclose information or  to permit inspection or copying of records as prescribed by this Code  section and regulations issued under this Code section shall be made to  the state registrar whose decisions shall be binding upon such  custodians.
(d)  Information in vital  records indicating that a birth occurred out of wedlock shall not be  disclosed except as provided by regulation or upon the order of a court  of competent jurisdiction.
(e)  When 100  years have elapsed after the date of birth or 75 years have elapsed  after the date of death or application for marriage, or divorce,  dissolution of marriage, or annulment, the records of these events in  the custody of the state registrar shall be transferred to the State  Archives and such information shall be made available in accordance with  regulations which shall provide for the continued safekeeping of the  records.
(f)  Official copies of records of  deaths, applications for marriages and marriage certificates, divorces,  dissolutions of marriages, and annulments located in the counties shall  remain accessible to the public. While in the temporary custody of the  probate court before transmission to the state registrar or confirmation  of transmission or receipt, application supplement-marriage report  forms shall not be available for public inspection or copying or  admissible in any court of law.