GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-10-26 - Certified copies of vital records; issuance; evidentiary  effect; use for statistical purposes; transmittal of records out of  state; use for commercial or speculative purposes
O.C.G.A.    31-10-26   (2010)
      (a)  In accordance with Code Section 31-10-25 and the regulations adopted pursuant thereto:
      (1)  The  state registrar or local custodian of vital records appointed by the  state registrar to issue certified copies upon receipt of a written  application shall issue a certified copy of a vital record in that  registrar's or custodian's custody or abstract thereof to any applicant  having a direct and tangible interest in the vital record, except that  certified copies of certificates shall only be issued to:
            (A)  The person whose record of birth is registered;
            (B)  Either parent, guardian, or temporary guardian of the person whose record of birth or death is registered;
            (C)  The  living legal spouse or next of kin or the legal representative or the  person who in good faith has applied and produced a record of such  application to become the legal representative of the person whose  record of birth or death is registered;
            (D)  The court of competent jurisdiction upon its order or subpoena; or
            (E)  Any governmental agency, state or federal, provided that such certificate shall be needed for official purposes.
      (2)  Each  certified copy issued shall show the date of registration and copies  issued from records marked "delayed" or "amended" shall be similarly  marked and show the effective date. The documentary evidence used to  establish a delayed certificate of birth shall be shown on all copies  issued. All forms and procedures used in the issuance of certified  copies of vital records in the state shall be provided or approved by  the state registrar.
(b)  A certified copy  of a vital record or any part thereof, issued in accordance with  subsection (a) of this Code section, shall be considered for all  purposes the same as the original and shall be prima-facie evidence of  the facts stated therein, provided that the evidentiary value of a  certificate or record filed more than one year after the event, or a  record which has been amended, shall be determined by the judicial or  administrative body or official before whom the certificate is offered  as evidence.
(c)  The federal agency  responsible for national vital statistics may be furnished such copies  or data from the system of vital records as it may require for national  statistics, provided such federal agency shares in the cost of  collecting, processing, and transmitting such data and provided further  that such data shall not be used for other than statistical purposes by  the federal agency unless so authorized by the state registrar.
(d)  The  state registrar may, by agreement, transmit copies of records and other  reports required by this chapter to offices of vital records outside  this state when such records or other reports relate to residents of  those jurisdictions or persons born in those jurisdictions. The  agreement shall require that the copies be used for statistical and  administrative purposes only and the agreement shall further provide for  the retention and disposition of such copies. Copies received by the  department from offices of vital statistics in other states shall be  handled in the same manner as prescribed in this Code section.
(e)  No  person shall prepare or issue any certificate which purports to be an  original, certified copy or copy of a vital record except as authorized  in this chapter or regulations adopted under this chapter.
(f)  No  copies or parts thereof of a vital record shall be reproduced or  information copies for commercial or speculative purposes. This  subsection shall not apply to published results of research.