GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-10-9 - Registration of births
O.C.G.A.    31-10-9   (2010)
      (a)  A  certificate of birth for each live birth which occurs in this state  shall be filed with the State Office of Vital Records within five days  after such birth and filed in accordance with this Code section and  regulations of the department.
(b)  When a  birth occurs in an institution or en route thereto, the person in charge  of such institution or that person's designated representative shall  obtain the personal data, prepare the birth certificate, certify, either  by signature or by an electronic process established or approved by the  State Office of Vital Records, that the child was born alive at the  place and time and on the date stated and file the certificate with the  State Office of Vital Records. The physician or other person in  attendance shall provide the medical information required by the  certificate within 72 hours after the birth occurs.
(c)  Except  as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, when a birth occurs  outside an institution, the certificate shall be prepared and filed by  one of the following in the indicated order of priority:
      (1)  The  physician or certified nurse midwife in attendance at or immediately  after the birth; or in the absence of such person:
      (2)  Any other person in attendance at or immediately after the birth; or in the absence of such a person:
      (3)  The father or the mother; or in the absence of the father and inability of the mother:
      (4)  The person in charge of the premises where the birth occurred.
(d)  When  a birth occurs on a moving conveyance within the United States and the  child is first removed from the conveyance in this state, the birth  shall be registered in this state and the place where it is first  removed shall be considered the place of birth. When a birth occurs on a  moving conveyance while in international waters or airspace or in a  foreign country or its airspace and the child is first removed from the  conveyance in this state, the birth shall be registered in this state  but the certificate shall show the actual place of birth insofar as can  be determined.
(e)  The name of the natural father or putative father shall be entered on the certificate of live birth as follows:
      (1)  If  the mother was married either at the time of conception or at the time  of birth, the name of the husband shall be entered on the certificate as  the father of the child unless paternity has been determined otherwise  by a court having jurisdiction, in which case the name of the father as  determined by the court shall be entered;
      (2)  If  the mother is not married at either the time of conception or at the  time of birth, the name of the putative father shall not be entered on  the certificate of birth without the written consent of the mother and  the person to be named as father;
      (3)  In  any case in which paternity of a child is determined by a court of  competent jurisdiction, the name of the father and the surname of the  child shall be entered on the certificate of birth in accordance with  the finding and order of the court;
      (4)  If  the father is not named on the certificate of birth, no other  information about the father shall be entered on the certificate; or
      (5)  Except  as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, in all other cases,  the surname of the child shall be the legal surname of the mother at the  time of the birth entered on the certificate as designated by the  mother. When a paternity acknowledgment is completed, the surname of the  child shall be entered as designated by both parents.
(f)  The  birth certificate of a child born to a married woman as a result of  artificial insemination, with consent of her husband, shall be completed  in accordance with the provisions of subsection (e) of this Code  section.
(g)  Either of the parents of the  child, or other informant, shall verify the accuracy of the personal  data entered on the certificate in time to permit the filing of the  certificate within the time period prescribed in subsection (a) of this  Code section.
(h)  All birth certificates  filed and registered must identify the recorded person by name and the  name of each legal parent of such person and the name of all other  persons required by this Code section or by regulation. No obscenities,  numbers, symbols, or other such nonidentifying name information will be  accepted. If a legal parent has not decided upon a first or middle name  for the child before the time limits established in this Code section,  the birth record shall be registered without the child's first or middle  name, or both, unless a court order provides otherwise.