GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-11-2 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    31-11-2   (2010)
      As used in this chapter, the term:
      (1)  "Air  ambulance" means any rotary-wing aircraft used or intended to be used  for hire for transportation of sick or injured persons who may need  medical attention during transport.
* * *
      (2)  "Ambulance attendant" means a person responsible for the care of patients being transported in an ambulance.
      (3)  "Ambulance  provider" means an agency or company providing ambulance service which  is operating under a valid license from the Emergency Health Section of  the Division of Public Health of the Department of Community Health.
      (4)  "Ambulance service" means:
            (A)  The  providing of emergency care and transportation on the public streets  and highways of this state for a wounded, injured, sick, invalid, or  incapacitated human being to or from a place where medical or hospital  care is furnished;
            (B)  The provision of any air ambulance service; or
            (C)  The provision of services specified in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph.
      (5)  "Cardiac  technician" means a person who, having been trained and certified as an  emergency medical technician and having completed additional training  in advanced cardiac life support techniques in a training course  approved by the department, is so certified by the Composite State Board  of Medical Examiners, now known as the Georgia Composite Medical Board,  prior to January 1, 2002, or the Department of Human Resources (now  known as the Department of Community Health for these purposes) on and  after January 1, 2002.
      (6)  "Composite board" means the Georgia Composite Medical Board.
      (6.1)  "Department" means the Department of Community Health.
      (7)  "Emergency  medical services system" means a system which provides for the  arrangement of personnel, facilities, and equipment for the effective  and coordinated delivery in an appropriate geographical area of health  care services under emergency conditions, occurring either as a result  of the patient's condition or as a result of natural disasters or  similar situations, and which is administered by a public or nonprofit  private entity which has the authority and the resources to provide  effective administration of the system.
      (8)  "Emergency  Medical Systems Communications Program" (EMSC Program) means any  program established pursuant to Public Law 93-154, entitled the  Emergency Medical Services Systems Act of 1973, which serves as a  central communications system to coordinate the personnel, facilities,  and equipment of an emergency medical services system and which:
            (A)  Utilizes emergency medical telephonic screening;
            (B)  Utilizes a publicized emergency telephone number; and
            (C)  Has  direct communication connections and interconnections with the  personnel, facilities, and equipment of an emergency medical services  system.
* * *