GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-11-2 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    31-11-2   (2010)
      As used in this chapter, the term:
      (1)  "Air  ambulance" means any rotary-wing aircraft used or intended to be used  for hire for transportation of sick or injured persons who may need  medical attention during transport.
      (1.1)  "Air  ambulance service" means the for-hire providing of emergency care and  transportation by means of an air ambulance for an injured or sick  person to or from a place where medical or hospital care is furnished.
      (1.2)  "Ambulance"  means a motor vehicle that is specially constructed and equipped or an  air ambulance and is intended to be used for the emergency  transportation of patients, including dual purpose police patrol cars  and funeral coaches or hearses which otherwise comply with the  provisions of this chapter.
      (2)  "Ambulance attendant" means a person responsible for the care of patients being transported in an ambulance.
      (3)  "Ambulance  provider" means an agency or company providing ambulance service which  is operating under a valid license from the Emergency Health Section of  the Division of Public Health of the Department of Community Health.
      (4)  "Ambulance service" means:
            (A)  The  providing of emergency care and transportation on the public streets  and highways of this state for a wounded, injured, sick, invalid, or  incapacitated human being to or from a place where medical or hospital  care is furnished;
            (B)  The provision of any air ambulance service; or
            (C)  The provision of services specified in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph.
      (5)  "Cardiac  technician" means a person who, having been trained and certified as an  emergency medical technician and having completed additional training  in advanced cardiac life support techniques in a training course  approved by the department, is so certified by the Composite State Board  of Medical Examiners, now known as the Georgia Composite Medical Board,  prior to January 1, 2002, or the Department of Human Resources (now  known as the Department of Community Health for these purposes) on and  after January 1, 2002.
      (6)  "Composite board" means the Georgia Composite Medical Board.
      (6.1)  "Department" means the Department of Community Health.
      (7)  "Emergency  medical services system" means a system which provides for the  arrangement of personnel, facilities, and equipment for the effective  and coordinated delivery in an appropriate geographical area of health  care services under emergency conditions, occurring either as a result  of the patient's condition or as a result of natural disasters or  similar situations, and which is administered by a public or nonprofit  private entity which has the authority and the resources to provide  effective administration of the system.
      (8)  "Emergency  Medical Systems Communications Program" (EMSC Program) means any  program established pursuant to Public Law 93-154, entitled the  Emergency Medical Services Systems Act of 1973, which serves as a  central communications system to coordinate the personnel, facilities,  and equipment of an emergency medical services system and which:
            (A)  Utilizes emergency medical telephonic screening;
            (B)  Utilizes a publicized emergency telephone number; and
            (C)  Has  direct communication connections and interconnections with the  personnel, facilities, and equipment of an emergency medical services  system.
      (9)  "Emergency medical  technician" means a person who has been certified by the department  after having successfully completed an emergency medical care training  program approved by the department.
      (10)  "First  responder" means any person or agency who provides on-site care until  the arrival of a duly licensed ambulance service.
      (11)  "Health districts" means the geographical districts designated by the department in accord with Code Section 31-3-15.
      (12)  "Invalid  car" means a motor vehicle not used for emergency purposes but used  only to transport persons who are convalescent, sick, or otherwise  nonambulatory.
      (13)  "License" when  issued to an ambulance service signifies that its facilities and  operations comply with this chapter and the rules and regulations issued  by the department hereunder.
      (14)  "License officer" means the commissioner of community health or his designee.
      (15)  "Local  coordinating entity" means the public or nonprofit private entity  designated by the Board of Community Health or its designee to  administer and coordinate the EMSC Program in a health district  established in accord with Code Section 31-3-15.
      (16)  "Paramedic"  means any person who has been certified by the composite board before  January 1, 2002, or by the department on or after January 1, 2002, as  having been trained in emergency care techniques in a paramedic training  course approved by the department.
      (16.1)  "Paramedic  clinical preceptor" means a Georgia certified paramedic with a minimum  of two years of emergency medical services experience who meets the  standard requirements for paramedic preceptor training as established by  the department.
      (17)  "Patient" means an individual who is sick, injured, wounded, or otherwise incapacitated or helpless.
      (18)  "Person"  means any individual, firm, partnership, association, corporation,  company, group of individuals acting together for a common purpose, or  organization of any kind, including any governmental agency other than  of the United States.
* * *