GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-12-2.1 - Investigation of potential bioterrorism activity; regulations and planning for public health emergencies
O.C.G.A.    31-12-2.1   (2010)
      (a)  The  department shall ascertain the existence of any illness or health  condition that may be caused by bioterrorism, epidemic or pandemic  disease, or novel and highly fatal infectious agents or toxins and that  may pose a substantial risk of a public health emergency; investigate  all such cases to determine sources of infection and to provide for  proper control measures; and define the distribution of the illness or  health condition. The department shall:
      (1)  Identify, interview, and counsel, as appropriate, all individuals reasonably believed to have been exposed to risk;
      (2)  Develop information relating to the source and spread of the risk; and
      (3)  Close,  evacuate, or decontaminate, as appropriate, any facility and  decontaminate or destroy any contaminated materials when the department  reasonably suspects that such material or facility may endanger the  public health.
(b)  The department shall  promulgate rules and regulations appropriate for management of any  public health emergency declared pursuant to the provisions of Code  Section 38-3-51, with particular regard to coordination of the public  health emergency response of the state pursuant to subsection (i) of  said Code section. Such rules and regulations shall be applicable to the  activities of all entities created pursuant to Chapter 3 of this title  in such circumstances, notwithstanding any other provisions of law. In  developing such rules and regulations, the department shall consult and  coordinate as appropriate with the Georgia Emergency Management Agency,  the Federal Emergency Management Agency, the Georgia Department of  Public Safety, the Georgia Department of Agriculture, and the federal  Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. The department is  authorized, in the course of management of a declared public health  emergency, to adopt and implement emergency rules and regulations  pursuant to the provisions of subsection (b) of Code Section 50-13-4.  Such rules and regulations shall be adopted pursuant to Chapter 13 of  Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act," but shall be  automatically referred by the Office of Legislative Counsel to the House  of Representatives and Senate Committees on Judiciary.
(c)  The  department shall promulgate, prepare, and maintain a public health  emergency plan and draft executive order for the declaration of a public  health emergency pursuant to Code Section 38-3-51 and Chapter 13 of  Title 50. In preparation of such public health emergency plan and draft  executive order, the department shall consult and coordinate as  appropriate with the Georgia Emergency Management Agency, the Federal  Emergency Management Agency, the Georgia Department of Public Safety,  the Georgia Department of Agriculture, and the federal Centers for  Disease Control and Prevention.