GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-12-3.1 - Vaccination registry; reporting requirements, maintenance, and use
O.C.G.A.    31-12-3.1   (2010)
      (a)  The  department, for purposes of establishing and maintaining a single  repository of accurate, complete, and current vaccination records to be  used in aiding, coordinating, and promoting effective and cost-efficient  disease prevention and control efforts, shall establish and maintain a  vaccination registry.
(b)  Any person who  administers a vaccine or vaccines licensed for use by the United States  Food and Drug Administration to a person shall for each such vaccination  provide to the department such data as are deemed by the department to  be necessary and appropriate for purposes of the vaccination registry  established pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section, including,  without limitation:
      (1)  The name of the person;
      (2)  The person's date and place of birth, including the name of the hospital where delivered, if applicable;
      (3)  The names and addresses of the person's parents or guardians if the person is 18 years of age or younger;
      (4)  The  date of the vaccination and the specific type or types of vaccine or  vaccines administered to the person on that date; and
      (5)  Complications or side effects resulting from a vaccination, if any.
Vaccination  data reporting requirements, including without limitation the types of  data required to be reported and the time and manner of reporting such  data, shall begin after the registry has established linkages to vaccine  providers and shall be established by the department in consultation  with the United States Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, the  Georgia chapter of the American Academy of Pediatrics, and the Georgia  Academy of Family Physicians.
(c)  The  department shall utilize the registry to provide notices, whether by  mail, telephone, personal contact, or other means, to persons and to  parents or guardians regarding their children or wards who are due or  overdue for a particular type of vaccination according to recommended  vaccination schedules. The department shall consult with medical  services providers to determine the most effective and efficient manner  of using the registry to provide such notices.
(d)  Vaccination  records for any person included within the vaccination registry shall  be maintained as part of the registry until the person's death.
(e)  Individually  identifiable vaccination information regarding a person may be provided  to the department by, or released by the department to, a local health  department, hospital, physician, or other provider of medical services  to the person or to a school or child care facility in which the person  is enrolled if the person is 18 years of age or younger without the  consent of the person or the person's parents or guardians. All persons  shall be enrolled unless a specific exemption is requested by the person  or the person's parent or guardian if the person is 18 years of age or  younger. A parent or guardian may obtain and upon request to the  department shall be provided with all individually identifiable  vaccination registry information regarding his or her child or ward.  Except as provided otherwise by this Code section, individually  identifiable vaccination registry information shall be treated as  confidential and shall not be released to a third party without consent  of the person or the person's parent or guardian if the person is 18  years of age or younger.
(f)  Nothing in this Code section shall:
      (1)  Prohibit  the department from providing or publishing registry information in  aggregate form for scientific, educational, or public health purposes,  provided that such information is published without releasing or  identifying individual names contained in the registry;
      (2)  Prohibit  the department or any medical services provider from notifying a person  or the person's parent or guardian if the person is 18 years of age or  younger of the person's vaccination status or of a vaccination that is  due or overdue according to recommended vaccination schedules; or
      (3)  Diminish a parent's or guardian's responsibility for having a child vaccinated properly.
(g)  Any  person, including but not limited to practitioners of the healing arts,  submitting or obtaining in good faith vaccination reports or data to or  from the department in compliance with the provisions of this Code  section and any rules or regulations promulgated pursuant to this Code  section shall not be liable for any civil damages therefor.
(h)  The  department is authorized to accept any grants, gifts, awards, and funds  from government, public, and private sources to supplement any  appropriation made for the purpose of funding the provisions of this  Code section.
(i)  The department is  authorized and directed to promulgate such rules and regulations as are  necessary and appropriate to implement the provisions of this Code  section.