GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-12-3.2 - Meningococcal disease; vaccinations; disclosures
O.C.G.A.    31-12-3.2   (2010)
      (a)  Every  public and nonpublic postsecondary educational institution shall  provide to each newly admitted freshman or matriculated student residing  in campus housing as defined by the postsecondary educational  institution or to the student's parent or guardian if the student is a  minor, the following information:
      (1)  Meningococcal  disease is a serious disease that can lead to death within only a few  hours of onset; one in ten cases is fatal; and one in seven survivors of  the disease is left with a severe disability, such as the loss of a  limb, developmental disability, paralysis, deafness, or seizures;
      (2)  Meningococcal  disease is contagious but a largely preventable infection of the spinal  cord fluid and the fluid that surrounds the brain;
      (3)  Scientific  evidence suggests that college students living in dormitory facilities  are at a moderately increased risk of contracting meningococcal disease;  and
      (4)  Immunization against meningococcal disease will decrease the risk of the disease.
(b)  Students  who are 18 years of age or older shall be required to sign a document  provided by the postsecondary educational institution stating that he or  she has received a vaccination against meningococcal disease or  reviewed the information provided as required by subsection (a) of this  Code section. If a student is a minor, only a parent or guardian may  sign such document.
(c)  Nothing in this  Code section shall be construed to require any postsecondary educational  institution to provide or pay for vaccinations of students against  meningococcal disease.
(d)  Any  postsecondary educational institution that has made a reasonable effort  to comply with this Code section shall not be liable for damages or  injuries sustained by a student by reason of such student's contracting  meningococcal disease.