GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-15-5 - Duties of commissioner
O.C.G.A.    31-15-5   (2010)
      The commissioner, with the advice of the Cancer Advisory Committee, shall:
      (1)  Develop  standards for determining eligibility of patients for care and  treatment under this program, set standards for the equipping and  staffing of cancer clinics located strategically throughout the state  and so placed that patients requiring treatment will not have to travel  more than 75 miles to secure such treatment. When the clinics meet such  standards, they shall be certified by the department. Patients treated  at uncertified cancer clinics shall not be eligible for state aid for  reimbursement;
      (2)  In the event that  federal grant programs become available for patient care, the  commissioner may allocate state matching funds in whatever department of  state government they may be administered so as to maximize the total  funds available and to obtain funding needed by the specific patient  population which is declared eligible. These programs include but are  not restricted to Medicaid, crippled children's services, and vocational  rehabilitation;
      (3)  Extend financial  aid to persons suffering from cancer to enable them to obtain the  medical, nursing, pharmaceutical, and technical services necessary in  caring for such disease. Criteria and procedures for financial aid will  be developed by the Division of Physical Health in accordance with the  principle that pauperization of a functional family unit will subvert  the rehabilitative purposes of this program and will be more costly to  the state in the long run;
      (4)  Assist in  the development and expansion, by grant or by contract, of programs for  the care and treatment of persons suffering from cancer so that the  most efficient and effective treatment may be offered to the patients  certified as eligible;
      (5)  Assist in the development of programs for the prevention of cancer;
      (6)  Assist  in the development and execution of programs for the early detection of  cancer, such as breast self-examination for breast cancer and the  Papanicolaou test for cancer of the cervix;
      (7)  Institute  and support, directly or through health organizations such as the  American Cancer Society and the Georgia Cancer Management Network,  educational programs for physicians, providers of health care, and the  public concerning cancer, including the dissemination of information  regarding prevention, early detection, and treatment; and
      (8)  Support  a state-wide registry of all patients treated in certified cancer  clinics in order to evaluate the nature and extent of the incidence of  cancer and the effectiveness of treatment.