GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-2-1 - Legislative intent; grant of authority
O.C.G.A.    31-2-1   (2010)
      Given  the growing concern and complexities of health issues in this state, it  is the intent of the General Assembly to create a Department of  Community Health dedicated to health issues. The Department of Community  Health shall safeguard and promote the health of the people of this  state and is empowered to employ all legal means appropriate to that  end. Illustrating, without limiting, the foregoing grant of authority,  the department is empowered to:
      (1)  Serve  as the lead planning agency for all health issues in the state to  remedy the current situation wherein the responsibility for health care  policy, purchasing, planning, and regulation is spread among many  different agencies;
      (2)  Permit the state  to maximize its purchasing power and to administer its operations in a  manner so as to receive the maximum amount of federal financial  participation available in expenditures of the department;
      (3)  Minimize  duplication and maximize administrative efficiency in the state's  health care systems by removing overlapping functions and streamlining  uncoordinated programs;
      (4)  Allow the  state to develop a better health care infrastructure that is more  responsive to the consumers it serves while improving access to and  coverage for health care;
      (5)  Focus more  attention and departmental procedures on the issue of wellness,  including diet, exercise, and personal responsibility;
      (6)  Provide  epidemiological investigations and laboratory facilities and services  in the detection and control of disease, disorders, and disabilities and  to provide research, conduct investigations, and disseminate  information concerning reduction in the incidence and proper control of  disease, disorders, and disabilities;
      (7)  Forestall  and correct physical, chemical, and biological conditions that, if left  to run their course, could be injurious to health;
      (8)  Regulate  and require the use of sanitary facilities at construction sites and  places of public assembly and to regulate persons, firms, and  corporations engaged in the rental and service of portable chemical  toilets;
      (9)  Isolate and treat persons  afflicted with a communicable disease who are either unable or unwilling  to observe the department's rules and regulations for the suppression  of such disease and to establish, to that end, complete or modified  quarantine, surveillance, or isolation of persons and animals exposed to  a disease communicable to man;
      (10)  Procure  and distribute drugs and biologicals and purchase services from  clinics, laboratories, hospitals, and other health facilities and, when  authorized by law, to acquire and operate such facilities;
      (11)  Cooperate  with agencies and departments of the federal government and of the  state by supplying consultant services in medical and hospital programs  and in the health aspects of civil defense, emergency preparedness, and  emergency response;
      (12)  Prevent, detect, and relieve physical defects and deformities;
      (13)  Promote  the prevention, early detection, and control of problems affecting the  dental and oral health of the citizens of Georgia;
      (14)  Contract  with county boards of health to assist in the performance of services  incumbent upon them under Chapter 3 of this title and, in the event of  grave emergencies of more than local peril, to employ whatever means may  be at its disposal to overcome such emergencies;
      (15)  Contract  and execute releases for assistance in the performance of its functions  and the exercise of its powers and to supply services which are within  its purview to perform;
      (16)  Enter into  or upon public or private property at reasonable times for the purpose  of inspecting same to determine the presence of disease and conditions  deleterious to health or to determine compliance with health laws and  rules, regulations, and standards thereunder;
      (17)  Promulgate  and enforce rules and regulations for the licensing of medical  facilities wherein abortion procedures under subsections (b) and (c) of  Code Section 16-12-141 are to be performed; and, further, to disseminate  and distribute educational information and medical supplies and  treatment in order to prevent unwanted pregnancy; and
      (18)  Establish,  by rule adopted pursuant to Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia  Administrative Procedure Act," a schedule of fees for laboratory  services provided, schedules to be determined in a manner so as to help  defray the costs incurred by the department, but in no event to exceed  such costs, both direct and indirect, in providing such laboratory  services, provided no person shall be denied services on the basis of  his or her inability to pay. All fees paid thereunder shall be paid into  the general funds of the State of Georgia. The individual who requests  the services authorized in this paragraph, or the individual for whom  the laboratory services authorized in this paragraph are performed,  shall be responsible for payment of the service fees. As used in this  paragraph, the term "individual" means a natural person or his or her  responsible health benefit policy or Title XVIII, XIX, or XXI of the  federal Social Security Act of 1935.