GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-2-4 - Department's powers, duties, functions, and responsibilities;  divisions; directors; Office of Women's Health; contracts for health  benefits
O.C.G.A.    31-2-4   (2010)
      (a) (1)  The  Department of Community Health is re-created and established to perform  the functions and assume the duties and powers exercised on June 30,  2009, by the Department of Community Health, the Division of Public  Health of the Department of Human Resources, and the Office of  Regulatory Services of the Department of Human Resources, unless  specifically transferred to the Department of Human Services, and such  department, division, and office shall be reconstituted as the  Department of Community Health effective July 1, 2009. The department  shall retain powers and responsibility with respect to the expenditure  of any funds appropriated to the department including, without being  limited to, funds received by the state pursuant to the settlement of  the lawsuit filed by the state against certain tobacco companies, State of Georgia, et al. v. Philip Morris, Inc., et al., Civil Action #E-61692, V19/246 (Fulton County Superior Court, December 9, 1998).
      (2)  The  director of the Division of Public Health in office on June 30, 2009,  and the director of the Office of Regulatory Services in office on June  30, 2009, shall become directors of the respective division or office  which those predecessor agencies or units have become on and after July  1, 2009, and until such time as the commissioner appoints other  directors of such divisions or units.
(b)  (1)  There is created in the department the Office of Women's Health.  Attached to the office shall be an 11 member advisory council. The  members of the advisory council shall be appointed by the Governor and  shall be representative of major public and private agencies and  organizations in the state and shall be experienced in or have  demonstrated particular interest in women's health issues. Each member  shall be appointed for two years and until his or her successor is  appointed. The members shall be eligible to succeed themselves. The  council shall elect its chairperson from among the councilmembers for a  term of two years. The Governor may name an honorary chairperson of the  council.
      (2)  The Office of Women's  Health shall serve in an advisory capacity to the Governor, the General  Assembly, the board, the department, and all other state agencies in  matters relating to women's health. In particular, the office shall:
            (A)  Raise awareness of women's nonreproductive health issues;
            (B)  Inform and engage in prevention and education activities relating to women's nonreproductive health issues;
            (C)  Serve as a clearing-house for women's health information for purposes of planning and coordination;
            (D)  Issue reports of the office's activities and findings; and
            (E)  Develop and distribute a state comprehensive plan to address women's health issues.
* * *
      (8)  Shall  classify and license community living arrangements in accordance with  the rules and regulations promulgated by the department for the  licensing and enforcement of licensing requirements for persons whose  services are financially supported, in whole or in part, by funds  authorized through the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental  Disabilities. To be eligible for licensing as a community living  arrangement, the residence and services provided must be integrated  within the local community. All community living arrangements licensed  by the department shall be subject to the provisions of Code Sections  31-2-11 and 31-7-2.2. No person, business entity, corporation, or  association, whether operated for profit or not for profit, may operate a  community living arrangement without first obtaining a license or  provisional license from the department. A license issued pursuant to  this paragraph is not assignable or transferable. As used in this  paragraph, the term "community living arrangement" means any residence,  whether operated for profit or not, which undertakes through its  ownership or management to provide or arrange for the provision of  housing, food, one or more personal services, support, care, or  treatment exclusively for two or more persons who are not related to the  owner or administrator of the residence by blood or marriage;
      (9)  Shall  establish, by rule adopted pursuant to Chapter 13 of Title 50, the  "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act," a schedule of fees for licensure  activities for institutions and other health care related entities  required to be licensed, permitted, registered, or commissioned by the  department pursuant to Chapter 7, 13, 23, or 44 of this title, Chapter 5  of Title 26, paragraph (8) of this subsection, or Article 7 of Chapter 6  of Title 49. Such schedules shall be determined in a manner so as to  help defray the costs incurred by the department, but in no event to  exceed such costs, both direct and indirect, in providing such licensure  activities. Such fees may be annually adjusted by the department but  shall not be increased by more than the annual rate of inflation as  measured by the Consumer Price Index, as reported by the Bureau of Labor  Statistics of the United States Department of Labor. All fees paid  thereunder shall be paid into the general funds of the State of Georgia.  It is the intent of the General Assembly that the proceeds from all  fees imposed pursuant to this paragraph be used to support and improve  the quality of licensing services provided by the department; and
      (10)  (A)  The department may accept the certification or accreditation of an  entity or program by a certification or accreditation body, in  accordance with specific standards, as evidence of compliance by the  entity or program with the substantially equivalent departmental  requirements for issuance or renewal of a permit or provisional permit,  provided that such certification or accreditation is established prior  to the issuance or renewal of such permits. The department may not  require an additional departmental inspection of any entity or program  whose certification or accreditation has been accepted by the  department, except to the extent that such specific standards are less  rigorous or less comprehensive than departmental requirements. Nothing  in this Code section shall prohibit either departmental inspections for  violations of such
* * *