GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-2-4 - Department's powers, duties, functions, and responsibilities;  divisions; directors; Office of Women's Health; contracts for health  benefits
O.C.G.A.    31-2-4   (2010)
* * *
            (B)  Inform and engage in prevention and education activities relating to women's nonreproductive health issues;
            (C)  Serve as a clearing-house for women's health information for purposes of planning and coordination;
            (D)  Issue reports of the office's activities and findings; and
            (E)  Develop and distribute a state comprehensive plan to address women's health issues.
      (3)  The council shall meet upon the call of its chairperson, the board, or the commissioner.
(c)  The  Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia is authorized to  contract with the department for health benefits for members, employees,  and retirees of the board of regents and the dependents of such  members, employees, and retirees and for the administration of such  health benefits. The department is also authorized to contract with the  board of regents for such purposes.
(d)  In addition to its other powers, duties, and functions, the department:
      (1)  Shall  be the lead agency in coordinating and purchasing health care benefit  plans for state and public employees, dependents, and retirees and may  also coordinate with the board of regents for the purchase and  administration of such health care benefit plans for its members,  employees, dependents, and retirees;
      (2)  Is authorized to plan and coordinate medical education and physician work force issues;
      (3)  Shall  investigate the lack of availability of health insurance coverage and  the issues associated with the uninsured population of this state. In  particular, the department is authorized to investigate the feasibility  of creating and administering insurance programs for small businesses  and political subdivisions of the state and to propose cost-effective  solutions to reducing the numbers of uninsured in this state;
      (4)  Is  authorized to appoint a health care work force policy advisory  committee to oversee and coordinate work force planning activities;
      (5)  Is  authorized to solicit and accept donations, contributions, and gifts  and receive, hold, and use grants, devises, and bequests of real,  personal, and mixed property on behalf of the state to enable the  department to carry out its functions and purposes;
      (6)  Is  authorized to award grants, as funds are available, to hospital  authorities and hospitals for public health purposes, pursuant to Code  Sections 31-7-94 and 31-7-94.1;
* * *