GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-2-4 - Department's powers, duties, functions, and responsibilities;  divisions; directors; Office of Women's Health; contracts for health  benefits
O.C.G.A.    31-2-4   (2010)
      (a) (1)  The  Department of Community Health is re-created and established to perform  the functions and assume the duties and powers exercised on June 30,  2009, by the Department of Community Health, the Division of Public  Health of the Department of Human Resources, and the Office of  Regulatory Services of the Department of Human Resources, unless  specifically transferred to the Department of Human Services, and such  department, division, and office shall be reconstituted as the  Department of Community Health effective July 1, 2009. The department  shall retain powers and responsibility with respect to the expenditure  of any funds appropriated to the department including, without being  limited to, funds received by the state pursuant to the settlement of  the lawsuit filed by the state against certain tobacco companies, State of Georgia, et al. v. Philip Morris, Inc., et al., Civil Action #E-61692, V19/246 (Fulton County Superior Court, December 9, 1998).
      (2)  The  director of the Division of Public Health in office on June 30, 2009,  and the director of the Office of Regulatory Services in office on June  30, 2009, shall become directors of the respective division or office  which those predecessor agencies or units have become on and after July  1, 2009, and until such time as the commissioner appoints other  directors of such divisions or units.
(b)  (1)  There is created in the department the Office of Women's Health.  Attached to the office shall be an 11 member advisory council. The  members of the advisory council shall be appointed by the Governor and  shall be representative of major public and private agencies and  organizations in the state and shall be experienced in or have  demonstrated particular interest in women's health issues. Each member  shall be appointed for two years and until his or her successor is  appointed. The members shall be eligible to succeed themselves. The  council shall elect its chairperson from among the councilmembers for a  term of two years. The Governor may name an honorary chairperson of the  council.
      (2)  The Office of Women's  Health shall serve in an advisory capacity to the Governor, the General  Assembly, the board, the department, and all other state agencies in  matters relating to women's health. In particular, the office shall:
            (A)  Raise awareness of women's nonreproductive health issues;
            (B)  Inform and engage in prevention and education activities relating to women's nonreproductive health issues;
            (C)  Serve as a clearing-house for women's health information for purposes of planning and coordination;
            (D)  Issue reports of the office's activities and findings; and
            (E)  Develop and distribute a state comprehensive plan to address women's health issues.
      (3)  The council shall meet upon the call of its chairperson, the board, or the commissioner.
(c)  The  Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia is authorized to  contract with the department for health benefits for members, employees,  and retirees of the board of regents and the dependents of such  members, employees, and retirees and for the administration of such  health benefits. The department is also authorized to contract with the  board of regents for such purposes.
(d)  In addition to its other powers, duties, and functions, the department:
      (1)  Shall  be the lead agency in coordinating and purchasing health care benefit  plans for state and public employees, dependents, and retirees and may  also coordinate with the board of regents for the purchase and  administration of such health care benefit plans for its members,  employees, dependents, and retirees;
      (2)  Is authorized to plan and coordinate medical education and physician work force issues;
      (3)  Shall  investigate the lack of availability of health insurance coverage and  the issues associated with the uninsured population of this state. In  particular, the department is authorized to investigate the feasibility  of creating and administering insurance programs for small businesses  and political subdivisions of the state and to propose cost-effective  solutions to reducing the numbers of uninsured in this state;
      (4)  Is  authorized to appoint a health care work force policy advisory  committee to oversee and coordinate work force planning activities;
      (5)  Is  authorized to solicit and accept donations, contributions, and gifts  and receive, hold, and use grants, devises, and bequests of real,  personal, and mixed property on behalf of the state to enable the  department to carry out its functions and purposes;
      (6)  Is  authorized to award grants, as funds are available, to hospital  authorities and hospitals for public health purposes, pursuant to Code  Sections 31-7-94 and 31-7-94.1;
* * *