GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-2-5 - Transfer of personnel and functions; conforming to federal  standards of personnel administration; existing procedures, regulations,  and agreements; rules adoption and implementation
O.C.G.A.    31-2-5   (2010)
      (a)  All  persons employed in a predecessor agency or unit on June 30, 2009,  shall, on July 1, 2009, become employees of the department. Such  employees shall be subject to the employment practices and policies of  the department on and after July 1, 2009, but the compensation and  benefits of such transferred employees shall not be reduced as a result  of such transfer. Employees who are subject to the rules of the State  Personnel Board and thereby under the State Personnel Administration and  who are transferred to the department shall retain all existing rights  under the State Personnel Administration. Retirement rights of such  transferred employees existing under the Employees' Retirement System of  Georgia or other public retirement systems on June 30, 2009, shall not  be impaired or interrupted by the transfer of such employees and  membership in any such retirement system shall continue in the same  status possessed by the transferred employees on June 30, 2009. Accrued  annual and sick leave possessed by said employees on June 30, 2009,  shall be retained by said employees as employees of the department.
(b)  (1)  The department shall conform to federal standards for a merit  system of personnel administration in any respects necessary for  receiving federal grants, and the board is authorized and empowered to  effect such changes as may, from time to time, be necessary in order to  comply with such standards.
      (2)  The  department is authorized to employ, on a full-time or part-time basis,  such medical, supervisory, institutional, and other professional  personnel and such clerical and other employees as may be necessary to  discharge the duties of the department under this chapter. The  department is also authorized to contract for such professional services  as may be necessary.
      (3)  Classified  employees of the department under this chapter shall in all instances be  employed and dismissed in accordance with rules of the State Personnel  Board.
      (4)  All personnel of the  department are authorized to be members of the Employees' Retirement  System of Georgia as provided in Chapter 2 of Title 47. All rights,  credits, and funds in that retirement system which are possessed by  state personnel transferred by provisions of this chapter to the  department, or otherwise had by persons at the time of employment with  the department, are continued and preserved, it being the intention of  the General Assembly that such persons shall not lose any rights,  credits, or funds to which they may be entitled prior to becoming  employees of the department.
(c)  The  department shall succeed to all rules, regulations, policies,  procedures, and administrative orders of the predecessor agency or unit  which were in effect on June 30, 2009, or scheduled to go into effect on  or after July 1, 2009, and which relate to the functions transferred to  the department by this chapter. Such rules, regulations, policies,  procedures, and administrative orders shall remain in effect until  amended, repealed, superseded, or nullified by proper authority or as  otherwise provided by law. Rules of the department shall be adopted,  promulgated, and implemented as provided in Chapter 13 of Title 50, the  "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act," except that only rules  promulgated pursuant to Chapter 6 of this title shall be subject to the  provisions of Code Section 31-6-21.1.
(d)  The  rights, privileges, entitlements, and duties of parties to contracts,  leases, agreements, and other transactions entered into before July 1,  2009, by any predecessor agency or unit and which pertain to the  functions transferred to the department by this chapter shall continue  to exist; and none of these rights, privileges, entitlements, and duties  are impaired or diminished by reason of the transfer of the functions  to the department. In all such instances, the Department of Community  Health shall be substituted for the predecessor agency or unit, and the  Department of Community Health shall succeed to the rights and duties  under such contracts, leases, agreements, and other transactions.
(e)  On  July 1, 2009, the department shall receive custody of the state owned  real property in the custody of the predecessor agency or unit on June  30, 2009, and which pertains to the functions transferred to the  department by this chapter.