GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-20-3 - Sterilization of mentally incompetent persons
O.C.G.A.    31-20-3   (2010)
      (a)   Declaration of policy.  The General Assembly finds that the present laws of this state provide  no means for the performance of sterilization procedures upon persons  who, because of a developmental disability, brain damage, or both, are  irreversibly and i
* * *
(b)   Definitions.  As used in this Code section, the term "person subject to this Code  section" means a person who, because of a developmental disability,  brain damage, or both, is irreversibly and incurably mentally  incompetent to the degree that such person, with or without economic aid  (charitable or otherwise) from others, could not provide care and  support for any children procreated by such person in such a way that  such children could reasonably be expected to survive to the age of 18  years without suffering or sustaining serious mental or physical harm,  when there has been, according to the procedures of this Code section as  hereinafter stated, the required finding that the condition of such  person is irreversible and incurable.
(c)   Prerequisites to performing a sterilization procedure on a person subject to this Code section.  A sterilization procedure may be performed by a physician on a person  subject to this Code section pursuant to subsection (d) of this Code  section only after satisfaction of all of the following conditions  precedent:
      (1)  A petition shall be filed  by one or more of the parents or legal guardian or next of kin of the  person alleged to be subject to this Code section stating the reasons  why such person is alleged to be subject to this Code section and  containing the written consent of the parent or parents not filing the  petition, if such parents are surviving, can be found after reasonable  effort, and are mentally competent. If no such parent or parents survive  or can be found after reasonable effort or if such parent or parents  are mentally incompetent, the petition shall contain the written consent  of a guardian ad litem who shall be appointed by the probate court and  who shall make investigation and report to such court before the hearing  shall commence, provided that such guardian ad litem shall be a duly  qualified and licensed member of the State Bar of Georgia. The written  consent of any parent shall not be required if such parent has not  within six months of the date of filing of the petition provided any  support or maintenance to the person alleged to be subject to this Code  section and such parent does not reside within the same household as  such person;
* * *
to this Code section. If the examining team  determines that such person is subject to this Code section, then the  team shall include in its report some of the less permanent methods of  preventing conception and shall report on the feasibility of each such  method for that person. The person alleged to be subject to this Code  section, the applicant, the parents of the person, the guardian ad  litem, and the attorney representing the person shall receive a copy of  the report not later than five days prior to the hearing and, upon a  timely request by any party to the probate court proceedings, each  author of that report shall be subject to cross-examination either by  testimony in court or by deposition;
      (3)  Prior  to the hearing on the application, evidence shall be presented to the  court that a sterilization procedure has been approved for the person  alleged to be subject to this Code section by a committee of the medical  staff of the accredited hospital in which the operation is to be  performed. Such committee shall be one established and maintained in  accordance with the standards promulgated by the Joint Commission on the  Accreditation of Hospitals, and its approval must be by a majority vote  of a membership of not less than three members of the hospital staff,  the physician proposing to perform the sterilization procedure not being  counted as a member of the committee for this purpose. The approval of  such committee as above specified shall be based upon a finding that the  condition of the person alleged to be subject to this Code section is  irreversible and incurable in the opinion of the majority of the  committee as above specified. The person alleged to be subject to this  Code section, the applicant, the parents of the person, the guardian ad  litem, and the attorney representing the person shall receive a copy of  the consolidated report not later than five days prior to the hearing  and, upon a timely request by any party to the probate court proceeding,  each author of that finding shall be subject to cross-examination  either by testimony in court or by deposition;
      (4)  If  the person alleged to be subject to this Code section requests that the  hearing be closed to the public, the judge shall close the hearing to  the public unless an overriding or compelling reason can be shown as to  why such hearing should not be closed to the public. The ruling by the  judge whether to open the hearing to the public or not shall be in  writing. Notice of the date, time, and location of the hearing shall be  provided to the person alleged to be subject to this Code section and  the attorney for the person alleged to be subject to this Code section  at least ten days prior to the hearing;
* * *