GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-22-9.2 - HIV tests -- Report of positive results; counseling;  violations; exception for insurance coverage; exposure of health care  provider
O.C.G.A.    31-22-9.2   (2010)
      (a)  Any term  used in this Code section and defined in Code Section 31-22-9.1 shall  have the meaning provided for that term in Code Section 31-22-9.1.
(b)  Reserved.
(c)  Unless  exempted under this Code section, each health care provider who orders  an HIV test for any person shall do so only after counseling the person  to be tested. Unless exempted under this subsection, the person to be  tested shall have the opportunity to refuse the test. The provisions of  this subsection shall not be required if the person is required to  submit to an HIV test pursuant to Code Section 15-11-66.1, 17-10-15,  31-17-4.2, 31-17A-3, 42-5-52.1, or 42-9-42.1. The provisions of this  subsection shall not be required if the person is a minor or incompetent  and the parent or guardian thereof permits the test after compliance  with this subsection. The provisions of this subsection shall not be  required if the person is unconscious, temporarily incompetent, or  comatose and the next of kin permits the test after compliance with this  subsection. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to  emergency or life-threatening situations. The provisions of this  subsection shall not apply if the physician ordering the test is of the  opinion that the person to be tested is in such a medical or emotional  state that disclosure of the test would be injurious to the person's  health. The provisions of this subsection shall only be required prior  to drawing the body fluids required for the HIV test and shall not be  required for each test performed upon that fluid sample.
(d)  The  health care provider ordering an HIV test shall provide medically  appropriate counseling to the person tested with regard to the test  results. Such medically appropriate counseling shall only be required  when the last confirmatory test has been completed.
(e)  The  criminal penalty provided in Code Section 31-22-13 shall not apply to a  violation of subsection (c), (d), or (g) of this Code section. The  statute of limitations for any action alleging a violation of this Code  section shall be two years from the date of the alleged violation.
(f)  The  provisions of this Code section shall not apply to situations in which  an HIV test is ordered or required in connection with insurance  coverage, provided that the person to be tested or the appropriate  representative of that person has agreed to have the test administered  under such procedures as may be established by the Commissioner of  Insurance after consultation with the Department of Community Health.
(g)  Notwithstanding  the other provisions of this Code section, when exposure of a health  care provider to any body fluids of a patient occurs in such a manner as  to create any risk that such provider might become an HIV infected  person if the patient were an HIV infected person, according to current  infectious disease guidelines of the Centers for Disease Control and  Prevention or according to infectious disease standards of the health  care facility where the exposure occurred, a health care provider  otherwise authorized to order an HIV test shall be authorized to order  any HIV test on such patient and obtain the results thereof:
      (1)  If  the patient or the patient's representative, if the patient is a minor,  otherwise incompetent, or unconscious, does not refuse the test after  being notified that the test is to be ordered and after having been  provided counseling and an opportunity to refuse the test; or
      (2)  If  the patient or representative refuses the test, following compliance  with paragraph (1) of this subsection, when at least one other health  care provider who is otherwise authorized to order an HIV test concurs  in writing to the testing, the patient is informed of the results of the  test and is provided counseling with regard to those results, and the  occurrence of that test is not made a part of the patient's medical  records, where the test results are negative, without the patient's  consent.