GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-3-2.1 - Option for certain counties to create board of health and wellness by ordinance
O.C.G.A.    31-3-2.1   (2010)
      (a)  This  Code section shall apply only to those counties of this state having a  population of 800,000 or more according to the United States decennial  census of 2000 or any future such census. To the extent that this Code  section conflicts with or is inconsistent with other provisions of this  chapter, the provisions of this Code section shall control within the  counties in which this Code section is applicable. As used in this Code  section, the word "county" means a county to which this Code section is  applicable.
(b)  In lieu of the county board  of health provided for by Code Section 31-3-2, each county shall be  authorized to provide by ordinance duly adopted by the governing body of  such county for the creation of a county board of health. A county  electing to create its board of health by ordinance shall provide for a  board of health of seven members, but on and after April 14, 1998, that  board of health shall be renamed the county board of health and wellness  and the department of health of that county shall be renamed the county  department of health and wellness. The change in name of such board and  department shall not affect in any way the powers and duties of such  board or department or employees thereof. Four of such members shall  consist of persons who shall be members of the board of health and  wellness by virtue of their offices. Such members shall be the county  superintendent of schools; the chairperson or the elective chief  executive officer of the governing authority of the county; the  superintendent of schools of the largest, by population, independent  school system located wholly or partially within the county; and the  mayor of the largest municipality, by population, located wholly or  partially within the county. The ordinance creating the county board of  health may authorize such ex officio members to designate a person to  serve in the place of such ex officio members, and a person so  designated shall serve for a term concurrent with the term of office of  the official who appointed such person, except that the appointing  official may remove the person so appointed at any time and within the  sole discretion of the appointing official. One of the remaining members  shall be appointed by the governing authority of the county and one  shall be appointed by the governing authority of the largest, by  population, municipality located wholly or partially within the county.  Such members so appointed shall not be members of the respective  governing authorities making such appointment. The seventh member, who  shall be a reputable physician preferably having a background in public  health, shall be appointed by the grand jury of the county. The terms of  office, method of filling vacancies, and any other matters not provided  for by this subsection relative to the members of the board shall be  provided for by the ordinance adopted pursuant to the authority of this  Code section.
(c)  In counties which adopt an ordinance pursuant to this Code section:
      (1)  The  county board of health and wellness shall have supervision over all  matters relating to health and sanitation within the county, with  authority to declare and enforce quarantine therein subject to the  provisions of law;
      (2)  All of the power,  authority, duties, and responsibilities of county boards of health and  wellness in such counties, whether derived from this Code section or any  other existing law, shall be exercised and discharged throughout the  entire area of said county both inside and outside of the corporate  limits of municipalities located in whole or in part therein;
      (3)  The  county attorney or law department of such county shall furnish whatever  professional legal assistance may be needed by the county board of  health and wellness or other authority for the enforcement of this Code  section or other powers of the board of health and wellness by any of  the means authorized by law;
      (4)  The  governing authority of the county shall be authorized to adopt a system  of rules, regulations, and orders covering health and sanitation within  the county, and such system of rules, regulations, and orders may be  based on recommendations by the county board of health and wellness.  Such rules, regulations, and orders when adopted shall be recorded on  the minutes of the governing authority of such county, and a certified  copy thereof shall be furnished to the department of health and wellness  of such county;
      (5)  The certificate of  attestation of the chairperson or any other member of the county board  of health and wellness shall give sufficient validity or authenticity to  any copy or transcript of any record, document, paper, or file or other  matter or thing in the office of the chairperson or other member or  pertaining thereto to admit the same in evidence; and
      (6)  The  board of health and wellness shall not have authority to provide the  rules, regulations, or orders to carry out its powers and duties but  shall use rules, regulations, and orders adopted by the governing  authority of the county and spread upon its minutes. The violation of  any such rule, regulation, or order is declared to be a nuisance, per  se, and shall be subject to be abated as a nuisance, or enjoined as  such. The violation of any such rules, regulations, or order is declared  to be a misdemeanor, and any person, firm, or corporation, upon  conviction thereof in any court of competent jurisdiction, shall be  punished as for a misdemeanor.
* * *