GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-3-4 - Powers
O.C.G.A.    31-3-4   (2010)
   31-3-4.    Powers
      (a)  The county board of health is empowered to:
      (1)  Establish and adopt bylaws for its own governance. Meetings shall be held no less frequently than quarterly;
      (2)  Exercise  responsibility and authority in all matters within the county  pertaining to health unless the responsibility for enforcement of such  is by law that of another agency;
      (3)  Take  such steps as may be necessary to prevent and suppress disease and  conditions deleterious to health and to determine compliance with health  laws and rules, regulations, and standards adopted thereunder;
      (4)  Adopt  and enforce rules and regulations appropriate to its functions and  powers, provided such rules and regulations are not in conflict with the  rules and regulations of the department. Such rules and regulations  must be reasonably adapted to the purposes intended and must be within  the purview of the powers and duties imposed upon the county board of  health by this chapter;
      (5)  Receive and  administer all grants, gifts, moneys, and donations for purposes  pertaining to health pursuant to this chapter;
      (6)  Make  contracts and establish fees for the provision of public health  services provided by county boards of health, including but not limited  to environmental health services, which fees may be charged to persons  or to establishments and premises within the county for inspection of  such establishments, premises, structures and appurtenances thereto, or  for other county board of health services.  All such fees may be used to  defray costs of providing such local services and shall supplement but  not replace state or federal funding.  No person shall be denied  services on the basis of that person's inability to pay.  The scope of  services, operating details, contracts, and fees approved by the county  board of health shall also be approved by the district director of  health.  No fees for environmental health services may be charged unless  the schedule of fees for such services has been approved by the county  governing authority;
      (7)  Contract with  the Department of Community Health or other agencies for assistance in  the performance of its functions and the exercise of its powers and for  supplying services which are within its purview to perform, provided  that such contracts and amendments thereto shall have first been  approved by the department. In entering into any contracts to perform  its functions and to exercise its powers, and for supplying services  which are within its purview to perform, any county board of health or  any health district created under the authority of Code Section 31-3-15  shall be considered an agency and such agency shall have the authority  to contract with any other county board of health; combination of county  boards of health; any other health district; public or private  hospitals; hospital authorities; medical schools; training and  educational institutions; departments and agencies of the state; county  or municipal governments; persons, partnerships, corporations, and  associations, public or private; the United States government or the  government of any other state; or any other legal entity; and
      (8)  The  county board of health in each county of this state having a population  of 400,000 or more according to the United States decennial census of  1990 or any future such census is authorized to develop and implement  activities for the prevention of injuries and incorporate injury  prevention measures in rules and regulations which are within the  purview of the county board of health to promulgate which shall be  effective when adopted by an ordinance of the county governing  authority.
(b)  Notwithstanding the  provisions contained in subsection (a) of this Code section and Code  Section 31-3-5, nothing contained in this Code section or Code Section  31-3-5 shall be construed to empower a county board of health to adopt  any rules or regulations or provisions to enforce any rules or  regulations pertaining to matters provided for or otherwise regulated  pursuant to the provisions of Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 8 of Title  12, the "Georgia Comprehensive Solid Waste Management Act," as now or  hereafter amended, or the rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to  such part.