GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-33-2 - Furnishing copy of records to patient, provider, or other authorized person
O.C.G.A.    31-33-2   (2010)
      (a)  (1) (A)  A provider having custody and control of any evaluation,  diagnosis, prognosis, laboratory report, or biopsy slide in a patient's  record shall retain such item for a period of not less than ten years  from the date such item was created.
            (B)  The requirements of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not apply to:
                  (i)  An  individual provider who has retired from or sold his or her  professional practice if such provider has notified the patient of such  retirement or sale and offered to provide such items in the patient's  record or copies thereof to another provider of the patient's choice  and, if the patient so requests, to the patient; or
                  (ii)  A  hospital which is an institution as defined in subparagraph (A) of  paragraph (4) of Code Section 31-7-1, which shall retain patient records  in accordance with rules and regulations for hospitals as issued  pursuant to Code Section 31-7-2.
      (2)  Upon  written request from the patient or a person authorized to have access  to the patient's record under an advance directive for health care or a  durable power of attorney for health care for such patient, the provider  having custody and control of the patient's record shall furnish a  complete and current copy of that record, in accordance with the  provisions of this Code section. If the patient is deceased, such  request may be made by the following persons:
            (A)  The executor, administrator, or temporary administrator for the decedent's estate if such person has been appointed;
            (B)  If  an executor, administrator, or temporary administrator for the  decedent's estate has not been appointed, by the surviving spouse;
            (C)  If there is no surviving spouse, by any surviving child; and
            (D)  If there is no surviving child, by any parent.
(b)  Any  record requested under subsection (a) of this Code section shall within  30 days of the receipt of a request for records be furnished to the  patient, any other provider designated by the patient, any person  authorized by paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section to  request a patient's or deceased patient's medical records, or any other  person designated by the patient. Such record request shall be  accompanied by:
      (1)  An authorization in  compliance with the federal Health Insurance Portability and  Accountability Act of 1996, 42 U.S.C. Section 1320d-2, et seq., and  regulations implementing such act; and
      (2)  A signed written authorization as specified in subsection (d) of this Code section.
(c)  If  the provider reasonably determines that disclosure of the record to the  patient will be detrimental to the physical or mental health of the  patient, the provider may refuse to furnish the record; however, upon  such refusal, the patient's record shall, upon written request by the  patient, be furnished to any other provider designated by the patient.
(d)  A  provider shall not be required to release records in accordance with  this Code section unless and until the requesting person has furnished  the provider with a signed written authorization indicating that he or  she is authorized to have access to the patient's records by paragraph  (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section. Any provider shall be  justified in relying upon such written authorization.
(e)  Any  provider or person who in good faith releases copies of medical records  in accordance with this Code section shall not be found to have  violated any criminal law or to be civilly liable to the patient, the  deceased patient's estate, or to any other person.