GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-33-3 - Costs of copying and mailing; patient's rights as to records
O.C.G.A.    31-33-3   (2010)
      (a)  The  party requesting the patient's records shall be responsible to the  provider for the costs of copying and mailing the patient's record. A  charge of up to $20.00 may be collected for search, retrieval, and other  direct administrative costs related to compliance with the request  under this chapter. A fee for certifying the medical records may also be  charged not to exceed $7.50 for each record certified. The actual cost  of postage incurred in mailing the requested records may also be  charged. In addition, copying costs for a record which is in paper form  shall not exceed $.75 per page for the first 20 pages of the patient's  records which are copied; $.65 per page for pages 21 through 100; and  $.50 for each page copied in excess of 100 pages. All of the fees  allowed by this Code section may be adjusted annually in accordance with  the medical component of the consumer price index. The Office of  Planning and Budget shall be responsible for calculating this annual  adjustment, which will become effective on July 1 of each year. To the  extent the request for medical records includes portions of records  which are not in paper form, including but not limited to radiology  films, models, or fetal monitoring strips, the provider shall be  entitled to recover the full reasonable cost of such reproduction.  Payment of such costs may be required by the provider prior to the  records being furnished. This subsection shall not apply to records  requested in order to make or complete an application for a disability  benefits program.
(b)  The rights granted to  a patient or other person under this chapter are in addition to any  other rights such patient or person may have relating to access to a  patient's records; however, nothing in this chapter shall be construed  as granting to a patient or person any right of ownership in the  records, as such records are owned by and are the property of the  provider.