GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-34-4 - Loan applicant qualifications; rules and regulations
O.C.G.A.    31-34-4   (2010)
      (a)  A  physician who receives a loan under the program provided for in this  chapter shall be a citizen or national of the United States licensed to  practice medicine within the State of Georgia at the time the loan is  made, and shall be a graduate of an accredited graduate medical  education program located in the United States which has received  accreditation or provisional accreditation by the Accreditation Council  for Graduate Medical Education or the American Osteopathic Association.
(b)  The  board shall make a full investigation of the qualifications of an  applicant for a loan under the provisions of this chapter to determine  the applicant's fitness for participation in such loan program, and for  such purposes, the board may propound such examinations to applicants as  the board deems proper. The board's investigation shall include a  determination of the outstanding medical education loans incurred by the  applicant while completing his or her medical education and training.
(c)  The  board is authorized to consider among other criteria for granting loans  under the provisions of this chapter the state residency status and  home area of the applying physician and to give priority to those  applicants who are physicians actively practicing or beginning active  practice in specialties experiencing shortages or distribution problems  in rural areas of this state as determined by the board pursuant to  rules and regulations adopted by it in accordance with this chapter.
(d)  The  board may adopt and prescribe such rules and regulations as it deems  necessary or appropriate to administer and carry out the loan program  provided for in this chapter. Such rules and regulations shall provide  for fixing the rate of regular interest to accrue on loans granted under  the provisions of this chapter. Such regular rate of interest shall not  exceed by more than 2 percent the prime rate published from time to  time by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System. Within  such limitation, the regular rate of interest may be increased for new  recipients of loans under this chapter.