GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-34-5 - Service cancelable loan; amount; repayment; determination of physician underserved rural areas
O.C.G.A.    31-34-5   (2010)
      (a)  (1)  The board shall have the authority to grant to each applicant  approved by the board on a one-year renewable basis a service cancelable  loan for a period not exceeding four years. The amount of the loan  shall be determined by the board, but such amount shall be related to  the applicant's outstanding obligations incurred as a direct result of  completing medical education and training.
      (2)  A  loan or loans to each approved applicant shall be granted on the  condition that the full amount of the loan or loans shall be repaid to  the State of Georgia in services to be rendered by the applicant's  practicing his or her profession in a board approved physician  underserved rural area of Georgia. For each full year of practicing his  or her profession in such a physician underserved rural area, the  physician who obtained the loan shall receive credit for the full amount  of one year's loan plus regular interest which accrued on such amount.
(b)  (1)  The board shall have the authority to make grants to each applicant  hospital or other health care entity, local government, or civic  organization approved by the board on a yearly basis, renewable each  year at the discretion of the board. The amount of the grant shall be  determined by the board, but such amount shall be related to and shall  not exceed the applicant's proposed expenditures to enhance recruitment  efforts in bringing one or more physicians to the physician underserved  rural area.
      (2)  A grant to an approved  applicant shall be made on any condition or conditions determined by the  board, which may include, but not be limited to, that one or more  physicians are employed and retained in the physician underserved rural  area for a prescribed minimum length of time.
(c)  In  making a determination of physician underserved rural areas of Georgia,  the board shall seek the advice and assistance of the Department of  Community Health, the Georgia Board for Physician Workforce, the  University of Georgia Cooperative Extension Service, the Department of  Community Affairs, and such other public or private associations or  organizations as the board determines to be of assistance in making such  determinations. Criteria to determine physician underserved rural areas  shall include, but shall not be limited to, relevant statistical data  related to the following:
      (1)  The ratio of physicians to population in the area;
      (2)  Indications of the health status of the population in the area;
      (3)  The poverty level and dependent age groups of the population in the area;
      (4)  Indications of community support for more physicians in the area; and
      (5)  Indications  that access to the physician's services is available to every person in  the underserved area regardless of ability to pay.