GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-39-5 - Cancellation of order not to resuscitate
O.C.G.A.    31-39-5   (2010)
      (a)  An  attending physician for whose patient an order not to resuscitate has  been issued pursuant to subsection (c), (d), or (e) of Code Section  31-39-4 shall examine that patient at such intervals as determined  periodically by the physician to determine whether the patient still  qualifies as a candidate for nonresuscitation, unless that order has  been canceled or consent thereto revoked as provided in this chapter.   That physician shall record such determination in the patient's medical  chart.  Failure to comply with this subsection shall not invalidate that  order.
(b)  If the order not to resuscitate  was entered pursuant to subsection (c), (d), or (e) of Code Section  31-39-4 and the attending physician who issued the order or, if that  attending physician is unavailable, another attending physician, at any  time determines that the patient no longer qualifies as a candidate for  nonresuscitation, the attending physician or the physician's designee  shall immediately include such determination in the patient's chart,  cancel the order, and notify the patient, the person who consented to  the order, and all health care facility staff responsible for the  patient's care of the cancellation.
(c)  If  an order not to resuscitate was entered pursuant to subsection (c), (d),  or (e) of Code Section 31-39-4 and the patient at any time regains  decision-making capacity, the attending physician who issued the order  or, if that attending physician is unavailable, another attending  physician, shall immediately determine if the patient consents to the  order not to resuscitate and, if the patient does not so consent, the  attending physician or the physician's designee shall cancel the order  by an appropriate entry on the record and notify all health care  facility staff responsible for the patient's care of the cancellation.