GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-39-7 - Liability of persons carrying out in good faith decisions  regarding cardiopulmonary resuscitation; notification of next of kin or  authorized person of patient by physician refusing to co
O.C.G.A.    31-39-7   (2010)
    31-39-7.    Liability of persons carrying out in good faith decisions  regarding cardiopulmonary resuscitation; notification of next of kin or  authorized person of patient by physician refusing to comply with order  not to resuscitate
      (a)  No  physician, health care professional, health care facility, emergency  medical technician, or person employed by, acting as the agent of, or  under contract with any of the foregoing shall be subject to criminal  prosecution or civil liability or be deemed to have engaged in  unprofessional conduct for carrying out in good faith a decision  regarding cardiopulmonary resuscitation authorized by this chapter by or  on behalf of a patient or for those actions taken in compliance with  the standards and procedures set forth in this chapter.
(b)  No  physician, health care professional, health care facility, emergency  medical technician, or person employed by, acting as the agent of, or  under contract with any of the foregoing shall be subject to criminal  prosecution or civil liability or be deemed to have engaged in  unprofessional conduct for providing cardiopulmonary resuscitation to a  patient for whom an order not to resuscitate has been issued, provided  that such physician or person:
      (1)  Reasonably and in good faith was unaware of the issuance of an order not to resuscitate; or
      (2)  Reasonably and in good faith believed that consent to the order not to resuscitate had been revoked or canceled.
(c)  No  persons shall be civilly liable for failing or refusing in good faith  to effectuate an order not to resuscitate. No person shall be subject to  criminal prosecution or civil liability for consenting or declining to  consent in good faith, on behalf of a patient, to the issuance of an  order not to resuscitate pursuant to this chapter.
(d)  Any  attending physician who fails or refuses to comply with an order not to  resuscitate entered pursuant to this chapter shall endeavor to advise  promptly the patient, if conscious, or the next of kin or authorized  person of the patient that such physician is unwilling to effectuate the  order. The attending physician shall thereafter at the election of the  next of kin or authorized person:
      (1)  Make  a good faith attempt to effect the transfer of the patient to another  physician who will effectuate the order not to resuscitate; or
      (2)  Permit the next of kin or authorized person to obtain another physician who will effectuate the order not to resuscitate.
(e)  Any  emergency medical technician who fails or refuses to comply with an  order not to resuscitate entered pursuant to this chapter shall endeavor  to advise promptly the patient, if conscious, or the next of kin or  authorized person of the patient, if reasonably available, that such  emergency medical technician is unwilling to effectuate the order.