GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
31-41-3.    Definitions
      As used in this chapter, the term:
      (1)  "Abatement"  means any set of measures designed to eliminate lead-based paint  hazards, in accordance with standards developed by the board, including:
            (A)  Removal  of lead-based paint and lead contaminated dust, the permanent  containment or encapsulation of lead-based paint, the replacement of  lead-painted surfaces or fixtures, and the removal or covering of lead  contaminated soil; and
            (B)  All preparation, cleanup, disposal, and postabatement clearance testing activities associated with such measures.
      (2)  "Accessible  surface" means an interior or exterior surface painted with lead-based  paint that is accessible for a young child to mouth or chew.