GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-41-12 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    31-41-12   (2010)
      As used in this article, the term:
      (1)  "Confirmed  lead poisoning" means a confirmed concentration of lead in whole blood  equal to or greater than 20 micrograms of lead per deciliter for a  single test or between 15 and 19 micrograms of lead per deciliter in two  tests taken at least three months apart.
      (2)  "Day-care  facility" means a structure or structures used as a school, nursery,  child care center, clinic, treatment center, or other facility serving  the needs of children under six years of age including the grounds, any  outbuildings, or other structures appurtenant to the facility.
      (3)  "Division" means the Division of Public Health.
      (4)  "Dwelling,"  "dwelling unit," or "residential housing unit" means the interior of a  structure, all or part of which is designed or used for human  habitation.
      (5)  "Elevated blood lead  level" means a blood lead concentration of ten micrograms per deciliter  or greater as determined by the lower of two consecutive blood tests  within a six-month period.
      (5.1)  "Lead  hazard abatement" means the removal and correction, in a manner no more  strict than what is determined to be absolutely necessary, of a  specifically identified hazard which causes a confirmed lead poisoning.
      (6)  "Lead  poisoning hazard" means the presence of readily accessible or mouthable  lead-bearing substances measuring 1.0 milligram per square centimeter  or greater by X-ray fluorescence or 0.5 percent or greater by chemical  analysis; 100 micrograms per square foot or greater for dust on floors;  500 micrograms per square foot or greater for dust on window sills.
      (7)  "Lead  safe housing" is housing that was built since 1978 or that has been  tested by a person who has been licensed or certified by the Board of  Natural Resources to perform such testing and either found to have no  lead-based paint hazards within the meaning of Title X of the  Residential Lead-Based Paint Hazard Reduction Act of 1992, 14 U.S.C.  Code Section 185(b)(15) or housing that has been found to meet the  requirements of the maintenance standard.
      (8)  "Maintenance standard" means the following:
            (A)  Repairing and repainting areas of deteriorated paint inside a residential housing unit;
            (B)  Cleaning  the interior of the unit to a standard of cleaning which is at least  customary in the local area at lease origination or as part of the  abatement plan, whichever is first, to remove dust that constitutes a  lead poisoning hazard;
            (C)  Adjusting doors and windows to minimize friction or impact on surfaces;
            (D)  Subject  to the occupant's approval, appropriately cleaning any carpets at lease  origination or as part of the abatement plan, whichever is first;
            (E)  Taking  such steps as are necessary to ensure that all interior surfaces on  which dust might collect are readily cleanable; and
            (F)  Providing  the occupant or occupants all information required to be provided under  the Residential Lead-Based Paint Hazard Reduction Act of 1992 and  amendments thereto.
      (9)  "Managing agent"  means any person who has charge, care, or control of a building or part  thereof in which dwelling units or rooming units are leased.
      (10)  "Mouthable  lead-bearing substance" means any substance on surfaces or fixtures  five feet or less from the floor or ground that form a protruding corner  or similar edge, protrude one-half inch or more from a flat wall  surface, or are freestanding and contain lead contaminated dust at a  level that constitutes a lead poisoning hazard. Mouthable surfaces or  fixtures include vinyl miniblinds, doors, door jambs, stairs, stair  rails, windows, window sills, and baseboards.
      (11)  "Persistent  elevated blood lead level" means a blood lead concentration of 15 to 19  micrograms per deciliter as determined by the lowest of three  consecutive blood tests. The first two blood tests shall be performed  within a six-month period, and the third blood test shall be performed  at least 12 weeks and not more than six months after the second blood  test.
      (12)  "Readily accessible  lead-bearing substance" means any substance containing lead at a level  that constitutes a lead poisoning hazard which can be ingested or  inhaled by a child under six years of age. Readily accessible substances  include deteriorated paint that is peeling, chipping, cracking,  flaking, or blistering to the extent that the paint has separated from  the substrate. Readily accessible substances also include paint that is  chalking.
      (13)  "Regularly visits" means  presence at a dwelling, dwelling unit, school, or day-care facility for  at least two days a week for more than three hours per day.
      (14)  "Supplemental  address" means a dwelling, dwelling unit, school, or day-care facility  where a child with a persistent elevated blood lead level or a confirmed  lead poisoning regularly visits or attends. Supplemental address also  means a dwelling, school, or day-care facility where a child resided,  regularly visited, or attended within the six months immediately  preceding the determination of a persistent elevated blood lead level or  a confirmed lead poisoning.