GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 31-41-14 - Abatement of lead poisoning hazard
O.C.G.A.    31-41-14   (2010)
      (a)  Upon  determination that a child less than six years of age has a confirmed  lead poisoning and that the child resides in, attends, or regularly  visits a dwelling, dwelling unit, school, or day-care facility  containing lead poisoning hazards, the division shall require a lead  hazard abatement. The division shall also require a lead hazard  abatement at the supplemental addresses of a child less than six years  of age with a confirmed lead poisoning. Upon confirming that all other  potential sources of the confirmed lead poisoning have tested negative  and making every reasonable effort to obtain consent from such  dwelling's owner or managing agent to comply with this Code section, the  division shall solicit a court order from the superior court with  jurisdiction over such dwelling to order the dwelling's owner to perform  a lead hazard abatement.
(b)  When  abatement is required under subsection (a) of this Code section, the  owner or managing agent shall submit a written lead poisoning hazard  abatement plan to the division within 14 days of receipt of the lead  poisoning hazard notification and shall obtain written approval of the  plan prior to initiating abatement. The lead poisoning hazard abatement  plan shall comply with subsection (g) of this Code section. The written  plan shall be deemed approved if the division does not respond within 14  days of receipt.
(c)  If the abatement plan  submitted fails to meet the requirements of this Code section, the  division shall issue an abatement order requiring submission of a  modified abatement plan. The order shall indicate the modifications  which shall be made to the abatement plan and the date by which the plan  as modified shall be submitted to the division.
(d)  If  the owner or managing agent does not submit an abatement plan within 14  days, the division shall issue an abatement order requiring submission  of an abatement plan within five days of receipt of the order.
(e)  The  owner or managing agent shall notify the division and the occupants of  the dates of abatement activities at least three days prior to the  commencement of abatement activities.
(f)  Abatement  shall be completed within 60 days of the division's approval of the  abatement plan. If the abatement activities are not completed within 60  days as required, the division shall issue an order requiring completion  of abatement activities. An owner or managing agent may apply to the  division for an extension of the deadline for abatement. The division  may issue an order extending the deadline for 30 days upon proper  written application by the owner or managing agent.
(g)  All  lead-containing waste and residue of the abatement of lead shall be  removed and disposed of by the person performing the abatement in  accordance with applicable federal, state, and local laws and rules.
(h)  The  division shall verify by visual inspection that the approved abatement  plan has been completed. The division may also verify plan completion by  residual lead dust monitoring. Compliance with the maintenance standard  shall be deemed equivalent to meeting the abatement plan requirements.
(i)  Removal  of children from the dwelling, school, or day-care facility shall not  constitute abatement if the property continues to be used for a  dwelling, school, or day-care facility.